Meet #3 -- Breakup Classic -- April 30 - May 1

Girls' Results

Girls' Team Scores
1. West Valley   214
2. North Pole     88
3. Lathrop        61
4. Tok            31
5. Anderson       30
6. Monroe         26
7. Delta          17
8. Eielson         4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Girls' 100m high hurdles
State Leader:  Meagen Kinnevan, Chugiak - 15.8
Region VI Leader:  Karessa Fraser, West Valley - 16.31
Rnk Athlete               School      Heat    Lane     Time    Points
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1   Karessa Fraser        West Valley   1       4      17.47    10
2   Heather Sowards       West Valley   1       6      20.41     8
3   Kara Turnbow          West Valley                  20.81     6
4   Maura Killion         Monroe        1       7      20.97     4
5   Jill Reed             Eielson       1       8      21.27     2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Girls' 300m intermediate hurdles
State Leader:  Cortney Ward, Grace Christian - 47.1
Region VI Leader:  Jody Binder, Lathrop - 48.30
Rnk Athlete               School      Heat    Lane     Time    Points
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1   Karessa Fraser        West Valley   1       6      50.94    10
2   Marika Guthrie        West Valley                  61.92     8
3   Jenny March           West Valley   R       4      66.06     6
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Girls' 100m dash
State Leader:  Jody Binder, Lathrop - 12.70
Region VI Leader:  Jody Binder, Lathrop - 12.70
Rnk Athlete               School      Heat    Lane     Time    Points
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1   Karessa Fraser        West Valley   1       5      14.12    10
2   Jaime Powers          West Valley   1       6      14.69     8
3   Nicole Edmison        Anderson                     14.82     6
4   Brandi Fouts          West Valley   1       7      15.05     4
5   Jill Reed             Eielson       1       1      15.75     2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Girls' 200m dash
State Leader:  N'Keisha Alleyne, Service - 26.43
Region VI Leader:  Cayanne McFarlane, Lathrop - 27.30
Rnk Athlete               School      Heat    Lane     Time    Points
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1   Nicole Edmison        Anderson                     30.21    10
2   Shelly Persson        Tok           2       3      31.45     8
3   Rochelle Graybeal     Tok           2       4      32.54     6
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Girls' 400m run
State Leader:  Danielle Pratt, SuValley - 62.75
Region VI Leader:  Cayanne McFarlane, Lathrop - 64.21
Rnk Athlete               School      Heat    Lane     Time    Points
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1   Mindy VanHorn         North Pole    1       4      65.16    10
2   Heather Walsh         North Pole    1       2      65.76     8
3   Sheena Reimherr       North Pole    1       5      66.13     6
4   Valerie Berg          Monroe        2       3      66.63     4
5   Barbara Gelvin        West Valley   1       3      68.03     2
6   Shelly Persson        Tok           1       1      68.10     1
7   Kelsey Leonard        West Valley   3       5      70.55
8   Colleen O'Bryant      Monroe        3       6      70.76
9   Tonya Vanderpool      Tok           2       4      72.40
10  Megan Kline           West Valley   R              77.19
11  Jaimie Irons          Tok           2       5      81.80
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Girls' 800m run
State Leader:  Darcy Dugan, Dimond - 2:27.8
Region VI Leader:  Lisa Gillette, West Valley - 2:32.80
Rnk Athlete               School      Heat    Lane     Time    Points
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1   Regina Cambilargiu    North Pole    F      22    2:38.04    10
2   Stephanie Everson     North Pole    F      21    2:38.50     8
3   Lisa Gillette         West Valley   F      11    2:40.24     6
4   Sarah Koshak          North Pole    F      82    2:48.85     4
5   Emily Schikora        West Valley   F      81    2:50.92     2
6   Katie Villano         Lathrop       F      72    2:52.42     1
7   Ashley Gavin          Monroe        F      32    2:58.96
8   Katie Mohrman         Monroe        R            3:04.86
9   Conchita Foreman      Monroe                     3:08.07
10  Brandy Reeves         West Valley                3:08.13
11  Karlan Backman        West Valley   F      12    3:09.00
12  Naomi Broderson       West Valley                3:11.99
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Girls' 1600m run
State Leader:  Darcy Dugan, Dimond - 5:13.81
Region VI Leader:  Holly Person, West Valley - 5:57.88
Rnk Athlete               School      Heat    Lane     Time    Points
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1   Nancy Slagle          North Pole    F       2     6:05.0    10
2   Megan Kline           West Valley   F      12     6:20.2     8
3   Sally Schlichting     Delta         F       8     6:37.5     6
4   Ashley Gavin          Monroe        R             6:42.8     4
5   Brandy Reeves         West Valley   F       3     6:43.7     2
6   Alina Evans           Monroe        R             6:57.1     1
7   Sarah Steinnard       North Pole    F       5     6:57.9
8   Conchita Foreman      Monroe        F       7     7:03.3
9   Deanna Foreman        Monroe        F       9     7:07.0
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Girls' 3200 meter run
State Leader:  Darcy Dugan, Dimond - 11:00.4
Region VI Leader:  Kelsey Leonard, West Valley - 13:17.6
Rnk Athlete               School      Heat    Lane     Time    Points
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1   Heather Person        West Valley   F       6    13:30.1    10
2   Holly Person          West Valley   F      10    13:30.3     8
3   Kendall Bormann       West Valley   F       1    13:32.0     6
4   Sally Schlichting     Delta         F       2    13:40.4     4
5   Jessica O'Connor      Lathrop       F       4    15:49.7     2
6   Alina Evans           Monroe        1            15:49.7     1
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Girls' 4 x 100m relay
State Leader:  Lathrop,  - 50.63
Region VI Leader:  , Lathrop - 50.68
Rnk Athlete               School      Heat    Lane     Time    Points
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1   West Valley Relay-F#2 West Valley                  56.72    10
2   West Valley Relay-F#1 West Valley   F       4      59.79
3   North Pole Relay-F#1  North Pole    F       2      63.80     8
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Girls' 4 x 200 meter relay
State Leader:  Lathrop,  - 1:48.12
Region VI Leader:  , Lathrop - 1:48.12
Rnk Athlete               School      Heat    Lane     Time    Points
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1   West Valley Relay-F#1 West Valley   F       4    2:06.53    10
2   Tok Relay-F#1         Tok           F       5    2:08.86     8
3   Delta Relay-F#1       Delta         F       1    2:09.77     6
4   West Valley Relay-F#2 West Valley                2:09.90
5   North Pole Relay-F#1  North Pole    F       2    2:18.74     4
6   Monroe Relay-F#1      Monroe        F       6    2:09.90     2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Girls' 4 x 400m relay
State Leader:  Wasilla,  - 4:18.09
Region VI Leader:  , North Pole - 4:25.00
Rnk Athlete               School      Heat    Lane     Time    Points
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1   Monroe Relay-F#1      Monroe        F       2    5:11.36    10
2   West Valley Relay-F#1 West Valley   F       4    5:28.71     8
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Girls' 4 x 800 meter relay
State Leader:  Soldotna,  - 10:23.03
Region VI Leader:  , North Pole - 10:33.70
Rnk Athlete               School      Heat    Lane     Time    Points
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1   North Pole Relay-F#2  North Pole                 10:51.2    10
2   West Valley Relay-F#1 West Valley   F       4    10:58.3     8
3   North Pole Relay-F#1  North Pole    F       3    11:16.3
=================================================================================

Boys' Results

Boys' Team Scores
1. West Valley   165
2. Lathrop        56
3. North Pole     50
4. Delta          48
5. Eielson        40
6. Anderson       30
7. Monroe         18
8. Tok             8
9. TriValley       6

Boys' 110m high hurdles
State Leader:  Terry Jesclard, Dimond - 15.5
Region VI Leader:  Toa Dunn, West Valley - 16.90
Rnk Athlete               School      Heat    Lane     Time    Points
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1   Toa Dunn              West Valley   1       4      19.01    10
2   Jesse Martin          West Valley                  22.08     8
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys' 300m intermediate hurdles
State Leader:  Nathanial Kubus, Chugiak - 41.5
Region VI Leader:  Andrew Sowards, West Valley - 43.16
Rnk Athlete               School      Heat    Lane     Time    Points
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1   Case Martin           West Valley   1       3      46.14    10
2   Raif Kennedy          West Valley   1       4      49.54     8
3   Eric Knutson          West Valley                  52.61     6
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys' 100m dash
State Leader:  Marvin Jackson, Lathrop - 11.28
Region VI Leader:  Marvin Jackson, Lathrop - 11.28
Rnk Athlete               School      Heat    Lane     Time    Points
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1   Jared Crusberg        Delta         1       6      12.29    10
2   Jim Newton            West Valley                  12.43     8
3   Egbert VonFrankenberg Eielson       2       4      12.49     6
4   Ray Gervais           Eielson       2       3      12.53     4
5   Andrew Sowards        West Valley   1       3      13.30     2
6   Eric Byrd             Eielson                      13.33     1
7   Chris Siron           West Valley   2       2      13.56
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys' 200m dash
State Leader:  Walter Scott, Palmer - 23.59
Region VI Leader:  Marvin Jackson, Lathrop - 24.20
Rnk Athlete               School      Heat    Lane     Time    Points
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1   Ray Gervais           Eielson       2       2      27.21    10
2   Josh Rallo            Tok           3       6      27.34     8
3   Chris Jackson         Tri-Valley    3              27.64     6
4   Autar Khalsa          West Valley                  27.71     4
5   Dan Barnes            Eielson       2       5      27.98     2
6   Eric Byrd             Eielson       2       3      28.14     1
7   Chris Siron           West Valley   2       4      28.48
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys' 400m run
State Leader:  Rian Pedalino/Nathanial Kubus, Chugiak - 52.0
Region VI Leader:  Andy Weaver, Monroe - 52.83
Rnk Athlete               School      Heat    Lane     Time    Points
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1   Andy Weaver           Monroe        1       3      53.08    10
2   Ty Hughes             Delta         1       2      56.12     8
3   Jim Newton            West Valley   1       4      56.49     6
4   Daniel Allen          North Pole    2       1      56.52     4
5   Jared Davis           North Pole    2       5      58.19     2
6   Jesse Martin          West Valley   1       5      59.16     1
7   Josh Rallo            Tok           2       8      60.09
8   Chris Jackson         Tri-Valley    1              61.06
9   Andrew Henton         Tok           1       1      61.33
10  Wes Price             Eielson       1       6      61.66
11  Isaac Payne           Delta                        65.03
12  Derek Mollier         Tri-Valley    1              68.44
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys' 800m run
State Leader:  Josh Young, Dimond - 2:03.37
Region VI Leader:  Neil Karella, West Valley - 2:06.45
Rnk Athlete               School      Heat    Lane     Time    Points
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1   Neil Karella          West Valley   F      11    2:07.85    10
2   David Lewis           Anderson                   2:09.98     8
3   Ben Mercer            West Valley   F      12    2:10.65     6
4   Stan Fuller           Lathrop       F      72    2:14.19     4
5   Owen Fuller           Lathrop       F      71    2:19.59     2
6   Jesper Caning         North Pole    F      21    2:21.33     1
7   Chris Karella         West Valley   F      31    2:26.63
8   Zach Ritter           Lathrop                    2:29.00
9   Derek Mollier         Tri-Valley    1            2:48.76
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys' 1600m run
State Leader:  Eric Strabel, Colony - 4:33.62
Region VI Leader:  Brian Hanley, West Valley - 4:44.11
Rnk Athlete               School      Heat    Lane     Time    Points
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1   David Lewis           Anderson                    4:47.2    10
2   Stan Fuller           Lathrop       F       2     4:57.2     8
3   Logan Wrigley         Delta         F       3     5:01.6     6
4   Tucker Yates          Delta                       5:09.4     4
5   Kade Kimball          Delta         F       5     5:17.2     2
6   Chad Ritchie          West Valley                 5:21.0     1
7   Ryan Dick             North Pole    R             5:21.9
8   Tyler Cunningham      North Pole    F       9     5:22.2
9   Pat Juday             West Valley   F       4     5:23.5
10  Zach Ritter           Lathrop       F      14     5:30.5
11  Victor Barranco       North Pole    F       7     5:31.0
12  Zach Via              West Valley   R             5:38.5
13  Sean Purucker         Delta         F      10     5:45.9
14  Richard Hompesch      West Valley   F      16     5:52.1
15  Eli Krauklis          Monroe        F      11     6:19.7
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys' 3200 meter run
State Leader:  Curtis Mortensen, Kodiak - 10:05.80
Region VI Leader:  Owen Hanley, West Valley - 10:35.1
Rnk Athlete               School      Heat    Lane     Time    Points
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1   Brian Hanley          West Valley   F       1    10:35.9    10
2   David Lewis           Anderson      1            10:36.3     8
3   Owen Fuller           Lathrop       F       2    10:41.0     6
4   Logan Wrigley         Delta         F       3    11:05.1     4
5   Tucker Yates          Delta         F      13    11:09.6     2
6   Kade Kimball          Delta         F       6    11:15.2     1
7   Tyler Cunningham      North Pole    F      15    11:30.6
8   Victor Barranco       North Pole    F      12    11:39.8
9   Zach Via              West Valley   R            11:47.4
10  Kyle Gustafson        Lathrop       F       9    12:35.3
11  Carl Noble            North Pole    F            13:16.1
12  Eli Krauklis          Monroe        F      10    13:18.3
13  Keith Clark           Tri-Valley    F            13:22.3
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys' 4 x 100m relay
State Leader:  West Valley,  - 44.11
Region VI Leader:  , West Valley - 44.11
Rnk Athlete               School      Heat    Lane     Time    Points
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1   West Valley Relay-M#1 West Valley   F       3      48.75    10
2   Eielson Relay-M#1     Eielson       F       2      50.75     8
3   North Pole Relay-M#1  North Pole    F       5      51.72     6
4   North Pole Relay-M#2  North Pole                   52.65
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys' 4 x 200 meter relay
State Leader:  Chugiak,  - 1:32.71
Region VI Leader:  , Lathrop - 1:33.53
Rnk Athlete               School      Heat    Lane     Time    Points
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1   North Pole Relay-M#1  North Pole    F       4    1:44.84    10
2   Eielson Relay-M#1     Eielson       F       2    1:46.00     8
3   West Valley Relay-M#1 West Valley   F       5    1:49.91     6
4   North Pole Relay-M#2  North Pole                 1:50.85
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys' 4 x 400m relay
State Leader:  Bartlett,  - 3:33.15
Region VI Leader:  , North Pole - 3:46.30
Rnk Athlete               School      Heat    Lane     Time    Points
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1   West Valley Relay-M#1 West Valley   F       4    5:09.59    10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys' 4 x 800 meter relay
State Leader:  Colony,  - 8:35.15
Region VI Leader:  , Lathrop - 8:51.35
Rnk Athlete               School      Heat    Lane     Time    Points
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1   West Valley Relay-M#1 West Valley   F       3     9:25.1    10
2   North Pole Relay-M#2  North Pole                  9:25.6     8
3   North Pole Relay-M#1  North Pole    F       2     9:39.0
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

=================================================================================
Report Name:  rpt-WEB-98Results-Saturday        ---        Record Source:  qry-98Results-Saturday

Return to Region 6 Track Results Directory