Meet of May 11-12, 2001 -- Results

This page was last updated:  Saturday, May 12, 2001 06:18:12 PM

NOTE: No High Jump results have been reported (boys or girls), so scores do not include points scored in the High Jump.

*  = Region Best
** = State and Region Best

Lots of Region Bests and marks that surpassed existing State Bests.  Athletes in other parts of the state may have surpassed these marks this same weekend, but for now we might as well call them state bests:

New State & Region Bests were recorded in Girls Long Jump, 4x200m, 4x100m ; New Region Bests were recorded in  Girls Triple Jump, 3200m, 4x800m, 100mHH, 1600m, 400m, 300mIH, 800m, 200m and 4x400m.  Not too bad!

On the boys' side, State & Region Bests were recorded by Brian Hanley in the 1600m, by North Pole in the 4x200m and 4x400m, by West Valley in the 4x800m  ; Region Bests were recorded by Lathrop in the 4x100m, Ben Clooten in the Discus, and by Isaac Dobbs in the Triple Jump.


Girls' Discus      
 1. Kelly Gitter             L    85'08"     10
 2. Briana Ponder            NP   82'00"     8
 3. Michaela Craft           WV   75'02"     6
 4. Sara Phillips            WV   71'03"     4
 5. Kim Harris               L    70'11"     2
 6. Cassy Cerny              M    63'09"     1
 7. Eileen Gitter            L    63'05"     
 8. Rachel Naegele           D    62'05"     
 9. Heather Cunningham       NP   59'06"     
10. Sade Powell              WV   54'06"     
11. Katie Valentine          NP   49'03"     
     
Girls' Shotput   
 1. Raya Thomas              L    35'00.00"  10
 2. Kelly Gitter             L    30'04.50"  8
 3. Brandy Fouts             WV   25'07.75"  6
 4. Briana Ponder            NP   24'03.75"  4
 5. Cassy Cerny              M    23'06.75"  2
 6. Heather Cunningham       NP   23'00.00"  1
 7. Lisa Brauer              WV   21'05.50"  
 8. Kendel Bormann           WV   20'09.50"  
  
Girls' Long Jump   
 1. Janay DeLoach            E    17'03.75"  10  **
 2. Brandi Fouts             WV   15'11.75"  8
 3. Jamie Powers             WV   15'07.25"  6
 4. Nicole Thompson          WV   14'10.50"  4
 5. Ashley Hemphill          L    14'01.75"  2
 6. Katie Babcock            L    14'01.00"  1
 7. Sharde Burkhead          NP   13'03.00"  
 8. Sarah Tibbs              NP   13'02.50"  
 9. Rachel Naegele           D    12'07.00"  
10. Kim VanWyhe              M    12'03.50"  
11. Sarah Dubowski           NP   12'02.50"  
12. Marlene Holmes           L    12'02.25"  
  
Girls' 3200m Run   
 1. Davya Baker              WV   12:08.90   10  *
 2. Ashley Gavin             M    12:27.30   8
 3. Megan Kline              WV   12:42.20   6
 4. Jillian Bartling         WV   12:43.70   4
 5. Sarah Koshak             NP   12:56.00   2
 6. Krynn Finstad            L    13:37.50   1
 7. Sally Schlichting        D    14:08.80   
 8. Truda Neininger          NP   14:10.30   
 9. Alma John                D    14:11.90   
10. Cassie Green             D    14:12.10   
11. Grainne Brosner          M    14:21.00   
12. Gin Parrish              L    14:27.70   
13. Heidi Mau                NP   14:55.00   
14. Sarah Norton             L    15:16.10   
  
Girls' Triple Jump   
 1. Whitney McCauley-Johnson L    33'01.00"  10  *
 2. Brandi Fouts             WV   32'04.50"  8
 3. Katie Babcock            L    31'04.25"  6
 4. Hannah Pruess            WV   25'06.50"  4
   
Girls' 4x800 Relay   
 1. North Pole Relay-F#1     NP   10:12.51   10  *
 2. West Valley Relay-F#1    WV   10:27.48   8
 3. Eielson Relay-F#1        E    11:54.49   6
 4. Lathrop Relay-F#1        L    13:04.81   4
   
Girls' High Hurdles   
 1. Angel Binder             L       16.59   10  *
 2. Samantha Hofstad         WV      17.53   8
 3. Kari Reabold             L       17.56   6
 4. Erica Starr              WV      18.56   4
 5. Amy Arundale             WV      18.83   2
 6. Katherine Rose           NP      20.83   1
   
Girls' 100m Dash   
 1. Janay DeLoach            E       12.75   10
 2. Erika Stevens            L       13.72   8
 3. Kim VanWyhe              M       13.95   6
 4. Brandi Fouts             WV      14.02   4
 5. Sharde Burkhead          NP      14.08   2
 6. Sarah Tibbs              NP      14.23   1
 7. Jessica Cory             NP      14.30   
 8. Morgan Brown             L       14.57   
 9. Valerie Truncali         WV      15.27   
10. Shelley Jones            N       17.03   
   
Girls' 4 x 200m Relay   
 1. Lathrop Relay-F#1        L     1:48.54   10  **
 2. West Valley Relay-F#1    WV    1:54.31   8
sq. North Pole Relay-F#1     NP        dsq   
   
   
Girls' 1600m Run   
 1. Lisa Gillette            WV    5:34.22   10  *
 2. Ashley Gavin             M     5:47.50   8
 3. Sarah Koshak             NP    5:56.11   6
 4. Lauren Payne             M     6:00.45   4
 5. Molly Kline              WV    6:09.36   2
 6. Grainne Brosner          M     6:24.57   1
 7. Starsha Dasher           E     6:25.71   
 8. Truda Neininger          NP    6:25.81   
 9. Allie Babcock            L     6:25.81   
10. Rachel Duch              NP    6:41.09   
11. Brandy Reeves            WV    6:42.76   
12. Bridget Overbey          N     7:06.75   
   
Girls' 4x100 Relay   
 1. Lathrop Relay-F#1        L       51.11   10  **
 2. West Valley Relay-F#1    WV      54.11   8
 3. North Pole Relay-F#1     NP      57.75   6
   
Girls' 400m Dash   
 1. Sheena Reimherr          NP      61.78   10  *
 2. Cayanne MacFarlane       L       62.65   8
 3. Kelsey Leonard           WV      64.52   6
 4. Katie Gillette           WV      66.12   4
 5. Rachelle Isaacson        NP      66.12   2
 6. Sheena Davis             M       66.85   1
 7. Tara Moran               L       67.04   
 8. Amber Smith              NP      72.35   
 9. Meghan Brown             E       74.92   
10. Shelley Jones            N       77.85   
11. Min Rayfield             E       78.42   
   
Girls' 300m Intermediate Hurdles   
 1. Angel Binder             L       47.58   10  *
 2. Kari Reabold             L       49.88   8
 3. Erika Stevens            L       50.35   6
 4. Erica Starr              WV      50.38   4
 5. Jamie Powers             WV      52.06   2
 6. Samantha Hofstad         WV      52.82   1
 7. Chrissy Johnson          E       56.52   
   
Girls' 800m Run   
 1. Laura Johnson            WV    2:25.31   10  *
 2. Kori Smith               NP    2:27.28   8
 3. Ashley Gavin             M     2:35.26   6
 4. Amanda Robinson          NP    2:39.86   4
 5. Katie Babcock            L     2:43.77   2
 6. Sarah Bristow            WV    2:45.63   1
 7. Katie Hyde               E     2:46.30   
 8. Sarah Koshak             NP    2:46.50   
 9. Lindsay Viltrakis        E     2:48.47   
10. Krynn Finstad            L     2:48.67   
11. Cassie Green             D     2:52.27   
12. Alma John                D     2:54.54   
   
Girls' 200m Dash   
 1. Aquanita Burras          L       26.45   10  * (better than state best)
 2. Janay DeLoach            E       27.48   8
 3. Cayanne McFarlane        L       27.98   6
 4. Kristen Thompson         WV      28.25   4
 5. Sharde Burkhead          NP      29.08   2
 6. Megan Boyer              NP      29.45   1
 7. Marlene Holmes           L       29.51   
 8. Kim VanWyhe              M       30.05   
 9. Cherish Mae              WV      31.48   
10. Lisa Morral              NP      31.75   
11. Shelley Jones            N       35.75   
   
Girls' 4 x 400m Relay   
 1. North Pole Relay-F#1     NP    4:25.54   10  *
 2. West Valley Relay-F#1    WV    4:32.05   8
 3. Lathrop Relay-F#1        L     4:43.89   6
 4. Monroe Relay-F#1         M     4:49.66   4
   
Girls Team Scores
1. West Valley           160
2. Lathrop               154
3. North Pole             78
4. Monroe                 41
5. Eielson                34
6. Delta                   0

===============================

Boys' Discus      
 1. Ben Clooten              L   147'00"     10  *
 2. Dirk Taylor              NP  122'05"     8
 3. Ward Dobbs               WV  120'07"     6
 4. Mike Stagno              NP  114'01"     4
 5. Maloni Langi             L   113'08"     2
 6. Weston Howe              WV  109'09"     1
 7. Danny Buckley            WV  108'00"     
 8. Ken Carr                 WV   94'11"     
 9. Jeff Dick                NP   92'00"     
10. Wyatt Cerny              M    91'08"     
11. Cory Boyd                NP   91'08"     
12. Luke Butcher             M    86'05"     
     
Boys' Shotput   
 1. Ben Clooten              L    42'07.75"  10
 2. Mike Stagno              NP   41'04.75"  8
 3. Dirk Taylor              NP   40'10.75"  6
 4. Derek Mollier            TV   40'03.50"  4
 5. Ian Dixon                L    37'06.50"  2
 6. Maloni Langi             L    37'00.00"  1
 7. Luke Butcher             M    33'08.50"  
 8. David Grant              WV   33'04.50"  
 9. Eric Chapmann            WV   33'03.75"  
10. Bill Westerlund          E    32'09.00"  
11. Shane Tufford            WV   32'00.75"  
12. Jeff Dick                NP   30'01.50"  
13. Andrew Blood             D    25'03.50"  
  
Boys' Long Jump   
 1. Danny Mireles            WV   19'08.50"  10
 2. Luke Hodges              NP   19'02.00"  8
 3. Ward Dobbs               WV   18'09.50"  6
 4. Josh Fiorenzi            NP   18'09.00"  4
 5. Darius Smith             L    18'07.50"  2
 6. Cameron Watts            L    18'05.50"  1
  
Boys' 3200m Run   
 1. Kade Kimball             D    10:12.50   10
 2. Tyson Flaharty           WV   10:18.30   8
 3. Todd Krieg               NP   10:21.70   6
 4. Victor Barranco          NP   10:53.70   4
 5. Ben Herreid              WV   11:01.40   2
 6. Steven Murray            D    11:03.00   1
 7. Steve Lee                M    11:04.70   
 8. Brant Finstad            L    11:18.80   
 9. Keegan Ryan              L    11:41.20   
10. Blaine DeWalt            NP   11:49.50   
11. Terry Kohloff            L    12:01.10   
DQ. Brian Hanley             WV        dsq   
  
Boys' Triple Jump   
 1. Isaac Dobbs              WV   40'08.50"  10  *
 2. Ward Dobbs               WV   38'11.00"  8
 3. Jereau Irvine            L    37'11.00"  6
 4. Danny Mireles            WV   37'11.00"  4
 5. Ben Wade                 L    35'09.75"  2
 6. Chase Hammon             NP   34'08.25"  1
   
Boys' 4x800 Relay   
 1. West Valley Relay-M#1    WV    8:18.64   10  **
 2. Lathrop Relay-M#1        L     8:38.79   8
 3. North Pole Relay-M#1     NP    8:44.26   6
 4. Delta Relay-M#1          D     9:20.50   4
 5. Eielson Relay-M#1        E     9:52.13   2

Boys' High Hurdles   
 1. Jean Pierre Salderiagga  WV      17.09   10
 2. Michael Titus            L       17.62   8
 3. Dan Mireles                      17.62   6
 4. William Burrows          WV      17.84   4
 5. Rolando Dominique        L       18.09   2
 6. James Barber             E       18.39   1
 7. Ryan Stebbins            NP      19.63   
   
Boys' 100m Dash   
 1. Dre Bateman              L       11.73   10
 2. Grier Hopkins            WV      12.06   8
 3. Ryan Dick                NP      12.06   6
 4. Nathan Dawkins           NP      12.13   4
 5. Tyrell Couch             L       12.16   2
 5. Isaac Dobbs              WV      12.27   1
 7. Chris Siron              WV      12.43   
 8. Randy Lam                M       12.53   
 9. Marcus Grohman           NP      12.60   
10. Paul Bealer              D       12.66   
11. Jason Hunter             E       12.66   
12. Jon Rogers               E       12.73   
13. Brandon Williams         L       13.00   
14. Josh Herr                E       13.20   
15. Ryan Dixon               D       13.26   
16. Forest Baumfaulk         N       13.56   
   
Boys' 4 x 200m Relay   
 1. North Pole Relay-M#1     NP    1:34.49   10  **
 2. Lathrop Relay-M#1        L     1:34.69   8
 3. West Valley Relay-M#1    WV    1:47.40   6
nf. Eielson Relay-M#1        E         dnf   
   
Boys' 1600m Run   
 1. Brian Hanley             WV    4:27.13   10  **
 2. Owen Fuller              L     4:41.31   8
 3. Mike Burno               NP    4:55.02   6
 4. Luke Smith               WV    4:59.19   4
 5. James Collins            NP    5:02.33   2
 6. Nick Lee                 M     5:03.10   1
 7. Ted Plumlee              M     5:05.60   
 8. Eric Johnson             WV    5:09.30   
 9. Jason Vraa               NP    5:13.47   
10. Paul Schauer             L     5:13.87   
11. Steve Lee                M     5:14.18   
12. Ben Nelson               L     5:17.51   
   
Boys' 4x100 Relay   
 1. Lathrop Relay-M#1        L       45.84   10  *
 2. West Valley Relay-M#1    WV      46.61   8
 3. North Pole Relay-M#1     NP      46.81   6
 4. Eielson Relay-M#1        E       50.14   4
   
Boys' 400m Dash   
 1. Daniel Allen             NP      52.97   10
 2. Luke Hodges              NP      53.57   8
 3. Cullen Ellis             NP      53.91   6
 4. Steve Echtinaw           E       54.17   4
 5. Simon Wells              M       54.93   2
 6. Mike Nicholson           L       55.16   1
 7. Joe Stepovich            M       56.59   
 8. Simon McDowell           WV      57.64   
 9. Paul Devries             WV      57.68   
10. Jimmy Rice               E       60.31   
11. Chris Schneider          E       60.83   
12. Gabe Nicholson           L       61.80   
13. Shane James              L       61.95   
14. Todd Granberry           M       63.13   
15. Tye Overbey              N       63.20   
16. John Carlson             WV      64.24   
   
Boys' 300m Intermediate Hurdles   
 1. Ryan Stebbins            NP      43.78   10
 2. Chris Siron              WV      44.55   8
 3. William Burrows          WV      44.59   6
 4. Sammy Cabrera            WV      44.89   4
 5. Rolando Dominique        L       45.38   2
 6. Alex Diseth              L       45.58   1
 7. James Barber             E       45.95   
 8. Chase Hammon             NP      47.30   
 9. Brad Sipperly            NP      48.97   
10. Eli Krauklis             M       53.80   
11. Matt Gavin               M       54.27   
   
Boys' 800m Run   
 1. Ben Mercer               WV    2:04.59   10
 2. Chris Eversman           E     2:05.49   8
 3. Dan Winsor               NP    2:09.16   6
 4. Pat Juday                WV    2:12.43   4
 5. Brett Sanborn            NP    2:12.43   2
 6. Todd Krieg               NP    2:12.83   1
 7. Camden Kittredge         L     2:14.17   
 8. Nick Lee                 M     2:18.93   
 9. Brent Luddington         E     2:28.51   
10. Colton St. Peter         D     2:30.85   
11. Glen Graham              E     2:31.21   
12. Steve Lee                M     2:32.15   
13. Tye Overbey              N     2:40.32   
14. Sam Brace                L     2:41.92   
   
Boys' 200m Dash   
 1. Grier Hopkins            WV      23.92   10
 2. Arthur Grasso            NP      23.99   8
 3. Jereau Irvine            L       24.12   6
 4. Steve Echtinaw           E       24.12   4
 5. Josh Fiorenzi            NP      24.32   2
 6. Darius Smith             L       24.39   1
 7. Jean Pierre Salderiagga  WV      24.41   
 8. Isaac Dobbs              WV      24.59   
 9. Joe Stepovich            M       25.47   
10. Paul Bealer              D       25.52   
11. Mike Nicholson           L       25.57   
12. Randy Lam                M       26.01   
13. John Tibbs               NP      26.51   
14. Chris Rogers             E       26.84   
15. Sean Finney              E       27.44   
16. Forest Baumfaulk         N       28.34   
   
Boys' 4 x 400m Relay   
 1. North Pole Relay-M#1     NP    3:34.10   10  **
 2. West Valley Relay-M#1    WV    3:36.83   8
 3. Lathrop Relay-M#1        L     3:53.35   6
 4. Eielson Relay-M#1        E     4:08.43   4

Boys Team Scores
1. West Valley           172
2. North Pole            152
3. Lathrop               109
4. Eielson                27
5. Delta                  15
6. Tri-Valley              4
7. Monroe                  3

Return to Region 6 Track Main Page