Region 6 Track & Field Championships
May 17, 2001 -- Heat Sheets for Day 1

This page was last updated:  Wednesday, May 16, 2001 10:25:50 PM


Region VI Championships, Day 1
Thursday, May 17, 2001
Hosted By Monroe
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Girls' 3200 meter run
                                          Seed      Heat/        Order/
     Athlete             School         Time/Dist   Flight   Lane Assignment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat Number F
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1   Davya Baker         West Valley     12:08.90      F          1
 2   Ashley Gavin        Monroe          12:17.30      F          2
 3   Megan Kline         West Valley     12:42.20      F          3
 4   Jillian Bartling    West Valley     12:43.70      F          4
 5   Sarah Koshak        North Pole      12:56.00      F          5
 6   Cassie Green        Delta           13:34.70      F          6
 7   Krynn Finstad       Lathrop          13:37.5      F          7
 8   Sally Schlichting   Delta           13:48.10      F          8
 9   Grainne Brosnan     Monroe          13:51.60      F          9
10   Truda Neininger     North Pole      14:10.30      F          10
11   Gin Parrish         Lathrop         14:26.50      F          11
12   Sarah Norton        Lathrop         14:42.50      F          12
13   Heidi Mau           North Pole      14:55.00      F          13
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
============================================================================
Boys' 3200 meter run
                                          Seed      Heat/        Order/
     Athlete             School         Time/Dist   Flight   Lane Assignment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat Number F
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1   Brian Hanley        West Valley     09:52.50      F          1
 2   Owen Fuller         Lathrop         10:09.00      F          2
 3   Kade Kimball        Delta            10:12.5      F          3
 4   Tyson Flaharty      West Valley     10:18.30      F          4
 5   Todd Krieg          North Pole      10:21/70      F          5
 6   Brett Sanborn       North Pole      10:51.60      F          6
 7   Paul Schauer        Lathrop         10:52.30      F          7
 8   Victor Barranco     North Pole      10:53.70      F          8
 9   Devin McDowell      Lathrop         10:58.60      F          9
10   Steven Murray       Delta           11:03.00      F          10
11   Steve Lee           Monroe          11:04.70      F          11
12   Ted Plumlee         Monroe          11:33.60      F          12
13   Ben Mercer          West Valley          n/a      F          13
14   Tucker Yates        Delta                n/a      F          14
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
============================================================================
Girls' 100m dash
                                          Seed      Heat/        Order/
     Athlete             School         Time/Dist   Flight   Lane Assignment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat Number 1
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1   Jessica Cory        North Pole         14.30      1          2
 2   Kim VanWyhe         Monroe             13.95      1          3
 3   Aquanita Burras     Lathrop            12.68      1          4
 4   Erika Stevens       Lathrop            13.72      1          5
 5   Brandi Fouts        West Valley        14.02      1          6
 6   Raya Thomas         Lathrop              n/a      1          7
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat Number 2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1   Sarah Tibbs         North Pole         14.23      2          2
 2   Nicole Thompson     West Valley        13.84      2          3
 3   Janay DeLoach       Eielson            12.55      2          4
 4   Kristen Thompson    West Valley        13.75      2          5
 5   Sharde Burkhead     North Pole         14.08      2          6
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
============================================================================
Boys' 100m dash
                                          Seed      Heat/        Order/
     Athlete             School         Time/Dist   Flight   Lane Assignment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat Number 1
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1   Travis Rue          North Pole           n/a      1          1
 2   Simon McDowell      West Valley        12.55      1          2
 3   Grier Hopkins       West Valley        12.06      1          3
 4   Jarod Irvine        Lathrop            12.00      1          4
 5   Ben Duhamel         Eielson            12.05      1          5
 6   Nathan Dawkins      North Pole         12.13      1          6
 7   Paul Bealer         Delta              12.66      1          7
 8   Simon Wells         Monroe       a (12.2est)      1          8
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat Number 2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1   Chris Rogers        Eielson            13.34      2          1
 2   Randy Lam           Monroe             12.53      2          2
 3   Ryan Dick           North Pole         12.06      2          3
 4   Dre Bateman         Lathrop            11.66      2          4
 5   Tyrell Couch        Lathrop            12.06      2          5
 6   Isaac Dobbs         West Valley        12.27      2          6
 7   Jon Rogers          Eielson            12.73      2          7
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
============================================================================
Girls' 400m run
                                          Seed      Heat/        Order/
     Athlete             School         Time/Dist   Flight   Lane Assignment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat Number 1
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1   Min Rayfield        Eielson            78.42      1          1
 2   Tara Moran          Lathrop            67.04      1          2
 3   Cayanne McFarlane   Lathrop            62.65      1          3
 4   Kelsey Leonard      West Valley        64.52      1          4
 5   Amber Smith         North Pole         72.35      1          5
 6   Daysha Sharp        North Pole         78.71      1          6
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat Number 2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1   Meghan Brown        Eielson            74.92      2          1
 2   Sheena Davis        Monroe             66.85      2          2
 3   Sheena Reimherr     North Pole         61.78      2          3
 4   Katie Gillette      West Valley        66.12      2          4
 5   Cassy Cerny         Monroe             74.36      2          5
 6   Samantha Hofstad    West Valley          n/a      2          6
 7   Morgan Brown        Lathrop              n/a      2          7
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
============================================================================
Boys' 400m run
                                          Seed      Heat/        Order/
     Athlete             School         Time/Dist   Flight   Lane Assignment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat Number 1
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1   Todd Granberry      Monroe             61.91      1          1
 2   Tony Lamoreaux      Lathrop            57.72      1          2
 3   Steve Echtinaw      Eielson            54.17      1          3
 4   Mike Nicholson      Lathrop            55.16      1          4
 5   Simon Wells         Monroe             57.89      1          5
 6   Ward Dobbs          West Valley          n/a      1          6
 7   Jim Prescott        North Pole           n/a      1          7
 8   Luke Kline          West Valley          n/a      1          8
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat Number 2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1   Chris Schneider     Eielson            60.69      2          1
 2   Paul Devries        West Valley        57.68      2          2
 3   Jereau Irvine       Lathrop            52.25      2          3
 4   Joe Stepovich       Monroe             56.59      2          4
 5   Jimmy Rice          Eielson            60.12      2          5
 6   Carl Gebhardt       North Pole           n/a      2          6
 7   John Tibbs          North Pole           n/a      2          7
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
============================================================================
Boys' 300m intermediate hurdles
                                          Seed      Heat/        Order/
     Athlete             School         Time/Dist   Flight   Lane Assignment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat Number 1
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1   Ryan Stebbins       North Pole         43.78      1          3
 2   Rolando Dominique   Lathrop           45.35&      1          4
 3   Chris Siron         West Valley        44.55      1          5
 4   Alex Diseth         Lathrop            45.58      1          6
 5   Brad Sipperly       North Pole         48.97      1          7
 6   Eli Krauklis        Monroe             53.80      1          8
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat Number 2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1   Colton St. Peter    Delta                n/a      2          2
 2   Ivan Snowden        Lathrop            42.24      2          3
 3   Sammy Cabrera       West Valley        44.89      2          4
 4   William Burrows     West Valley        44.59      2          5
 5   James Barber        Eielson            45.95      2          6
 6   Chase Hammon        North Pole         47.30      2          7
 7   Matt Gavin          Monroe             54.19      2          8
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
============================================================================
Girls' 200m dash
                                          Seed      Heat/        Order/
     Athlete             School         Time/Dist   Flight   Lane Assignment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat Number 1
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1   Nicole Robinson     Eielson            34.53      1          1
 2   Megan Boyer         North Pole         29.45      1          2
 3   Janay DeLoach       Eielson            26.74      1          3
 4   Cayanne McFarlane   Lathrop            27.88      1          4
 5   Kim VanWyhe         Monroe             30.05      1          5
 6   Erika Stevens       Lathrop              n/a      1          6
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat Number 2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1   Lisa Morral         North Pole         31.75      2          1
 2   Sharde Burkhead     North Pole         29.08      2          2
 3   Aquanita Burras     Lathrop            26.45      2          3
 4   Kristen Thompson    West Valley        27.97      2          4
 5   Nicole Thompson     West Valley        30.87      2          5
 6   Sade Powell         West Valley          n/a      2          6
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
============================================================================
Boys' 200m dash
                                          Seed      Heat/        Order/
     Athlete             School         Time/Dist   Flight   Lane Assignment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat Number 1
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1   Randy Lam           Monroe             26.01      1          1
 2   Joe Stepovich       Monroe             25.47      1          2
 3   Steve Echtinaw      Eielson            24.12      1          3
 4   Josh Fiorenzi       North Pole         24.32      1          4
 5   Paul Bealer         Delta              25.52      1          5
 6   Marcus Grohman      North Pole         26.17      1          6
 7   Simon Wells         Monroe             26.97      1          7
 8   Sean Finney         Eielson            27.08      1          8
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat Number 2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1   Mike Nicholson      Lathrop            25.57      2          1
 2   Jean Pierre Salder  West Valley        24.41      2          2
 3   Grier Hopkins       West Valley        23.92      2          3
 4   Darius Smith        Lathrop            24.39      2          4
 5   Simon McDowell      West Valley        25.54      2          5
 6   Brandon Williams    Lathrop            26.61      2          6
 7   Chris Rogers        Eielson            26.85      2          7
 8   Steve Robertson     North Pole           n/a      2          8
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
============================================================================
Girls' Discus
                                          Seed      Heat/        Order/
     Athlete             School         Time/Dist   Flight   Lane Assignment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Flight Number 1
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1   Talicia Harte       West Valley         88'8      1          1
 2   Sara Phillips       West Valley         81'2      1          2
 3   Eileen Gitter       Lathrop             63'5      1          3
 4   Cassy Cerny         Monroe              63'9      1          4
 5   Kim Harris          Lathrop             81'5      1          5
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Flight Number 2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1   Rachel Naegele      Delta               64'4      2          1
 2   Briana Ponder       North Pole          82'0      2          2
 3   Kelly Gitter        Lathrop             85'8      2          3
 4   Heather Cunningham  North Pole          59'6      2          4
 5   Michaela Craft      West Valley         79'6      2          5
 6   Katie Valentine     North Pole          49'3      2          6
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
============================================================================
Boys' Discus
                                          Seed      Heat/        Order/
     Athlete             School         Time/Dist   Flight   Lane Assignment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Flight Number 1
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1   Alex Marchuk        Delta               83'0      1          1
 2   Eric Rush           North Pole         113'3      1          2
 3   Ian Dixon           Lathrop            109'0      1          3
 4   Luke Butcher        Monroe              86'5      1          4
 5   Ben Clooten         Lathrop            147'0      1          5
 6   Bill Westerlund     Eielson              n/a      1          6
 7   Weston Howe         West Valley        114'2      1          7
 8   Ward Dobbs          West Valley        120'7      1          8
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Flight Number 2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1   Mike Stagno         North Pole         114'1      2          1
 2   Eli Krauklis        Monroe              81'5      2          2
 3   Wyatt Cerny         Monroe              91'8      2          3
 4   Tucker Yates        Delta                n/a      2          4
 5   Danny Buckley       West Valley        108'0      2          5
 6   Dirk Taylor         North Pole         123'5      2          6
 7   Cale Wingfield      Delta              124'6      2          7
 8   Maloni Langi        Lathrop            113'8      2          8
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
============================================================================
Girls' Shotput
                                          Seed      Heat/        Order/
     Athlete             School         Time/Dist   Flight   Lane Assignment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Flight Number 1
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1   Katie Valentine     North Pole        22'4.5      1          1
 2   Erica Starr         West Valley          n/a      1          2
 3   Kelly Gitter        Lathrop             31'7      1          3
 4   Briana Ponder       North Pole       24'3.75      1          4
 5   Cassy Cerny         Monroe           24'5.25      1          5
 6   Talicia Harte       West Valley        33'11      1          6
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Flight Number 2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1   Lauren Reeves       Lathrop          24'3.25      2          1
 2   Rachel Naegele      Delta            24'10.5      2          2
 3   Heather Cunningham  North Pole       23'3.25      2          3
 4   Raya Thomas         Lathrop           35'7.5      2          4
 5   Sara Phillips       West Valley        28'10      2          5
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
============================================================================
Boys' Shotput
                                          Seed      Heat/        Order/
     Athlete             School         Time/Dist   Flight   Lane Assignment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Flight Number 1
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1   Justin Ferringer    West Valley          n/a      1          1
 2   Bill Westerlund     Eielson             33'1      1          2
 3   Doug Orona          Delta             31'7.5      1          3
 4   Andrew Blood        Delta             25'3.5      1          4
 5   Eric Chapmann       West Valley         37'6      1          5
 6   Ian Dixon           Lathrop             39'6      1          6
 7   Eric Rush           North Pole          43'7      1          7
 8   Maloni Langi        Lathrop           43'3.5      1          8
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Flight Number 2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1   Ben Clooten         Lathrop          45'7.25      2          1
 2   Dirk Taylor         North Pole      40'10.75      2          2
 3   Mike Stagno         North Pole       41'4.75      2          3
 4   Eli Krauklis        Monroe             29'11      2          4
 5   James Rogers        Delta             27'3.8      2          5
 6   Luke Butcher        Monroe              33'9      2          6
 7   Shane Tufford       West Valley     34'11.25      2          7
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
============================================================================
Girls' High Jump
                                          Seed      Heat/        Order/
     Athlete             School         Time/Dist   Flight   Lane Assignment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Flight Number F
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1   Sade Powell         West Valley          n/a      F          1
 2   Jocelyn Shumate     Lathrop              4'8      F          2
 3   Whitney McCauley-J  Lathrop             4'10      F          3
 4   Helen Hillis        North Pole           4'2      F          4
 5   Elizabeth Rexford   West Valley          4'2      F          5
 6   Roseann Simko       Lathrop              n/a      F          6
 7   Kristen Thompson    West Valley         4'10      F          7
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
============================================================================
Boys' High Jump
                                          Seed      Heat/        Order/
     Athlete             School         Time/Dist   Flight   Lane Assignment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Flight Number F
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1   Steven Murray       Delta                n/a      F          1
 2   Eric Gebhardt       North Pole           n/a      F          2
 3   Tyrell Couch        Lathrop              5'2      F          3
 4   Sammy Cabrera       West Valley          5'4      F          4
 5   Chase Hammon        North Pole     no height      F          5
 6   Ben Wade            Lathrop              n/a      F          6
 7   Simon Wells         Monroe               5'0      F          7
 8   Dre Bateman         Lathrop             5'10      F          8
 9   Justin Ferringer    West Valley         5'11      F          9
10   William Burrows     West Valley          5'8      F          10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
============================================================================
Girls' Long Jump
                                          Seed      Heat/        Order/
     Athlete             School         Time/Dist   Flight   Lane Assignment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Flight Number 1
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1   Sarah Tibbs         North Pole        13'2.5      1          1
 2   Sarah Dubowski      North Pole       12'3.25      1          2
 3   Ashley Hemphill     Lathrop          14'1.75      1          3
 4   Nicole Thompson     West Valley      14'10.5      1          4
 5   Janay DeLoach       Eielson          17'3.25      1          5
 6   Marlene Holmes      Lathrop           13'1.5      1          6
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Flight Number 2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1   Sharde Burkhead     North Pole          13'3      2          1
 2   Kim VanWyhe         Monroe            12'3.5      2          2
 3   Katie Babcock       Lathrop             14'1      2          3
 4   Jamie Powers        West Valley      15'7.25      2          4
 5   Rachel Naegele      Delta               12'7      2          5
 6   Brandi Fouts        West Valley     15'11.75      2          6
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
============================================================================
Boys' Long Jump
                                          Seed      Heat/        Order/
     Athlete             School         Time/Dist   Flight   Lane Assignment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Flight Number 1
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1   Randy Lam           Monroe               n/a      1          1
 2   Darius Smith        Lathrop           18'7.5      1          2
 3   Josh Fiorenzi       North Pole          18'9      1          3
 4   Danny Mireles       West Valley       19'8.5      1          4
 5   James Barber        Eielson      a (15' est)      1          5
 6   Cale Wingfield      Delta            18'3.75      1          6
 7   Ryan Stebbins       North Pole          17'9      1          7
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Flight Number 2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1   Grier Hopkins       West Valley         19'2      2          1
 2   Chris Rogers        Eielson      a (15' est)      2          2
 3   Paul Bealer         Delta                n/a      2          3
 4   Tyrell Couch        Lathrop            14'11      2          4
 5   Luke Hodges         North Pole          19'2      2          5
 6   Cameron Watts       Lathrop           18'5.5      2          6
 7   Isaac Dobbs         West Valley      18'4.25      2          7
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Return to Region 6 Track Main Page