Region 6 Track & Field Championships
May 17, 2001 -- Results for Day 1
Field Events and Track Preliminaries

This page was last updated:  Friday, May 18, 2001 07:53:22 AM


BOYS PRELIMINARY RESULTS
Boys' 100m Dash   
 Heat One  
 1. Grier Hopkins            WV      11.77   
 2. Jarod Irvine             L       11.77   
 3. Ben Duhamel              E       11.97   
 4. Nathan Dawkins           NP      12.00   
 5. Simon McDowell           WV      12.20   
 6. Simon Wells              M       12.34   
 7. Paul Bealer              D       12.60   
 8. Travis Rue               NP      13.07   
 Heat Two  
 1. Dre Bateman              L       11.83   
 2. Tyrell Couch             L       12.13   
 3. Ryan Dick                NP      12.16   
 4. Isaac Dobbs              WV      12.43   
 5. Randy Lam                M       12.60   
 6. Chris Rogers             E       12.83   
 7. Jon Rogers               E       12.86   
      
Boys' 300m Intermediate Hurdles   
Heat One
 1. Alex Diseth              L       43.91   
 2. Rolando Dominique        L       44.24   
 3. Chris Siron              WV      44.31   
 4. Ryan Stebbins            NP      44.68   
 5. Eli Krauklis             M       54.59   
Heat Two  
 1. Ivan Snowden             L       42.22   
 2. William Burrows          WV      43.36   
 3. Sammy Cabrera            WV      45.19   
 4. James Barber             E       46.13   
 5. Chase Hammon             NP      47.43   
 6. Colton St. Peter         D       51.90   
 7. Matt Gavin               M       57.34   
   
   
Boys' 200m Dash   
 Heat One  
 1. Steve Echtinaw           E       24.12   
 2. Josh Fiorenzi            NP      24.49   
 3. Joe Stepovich            M       25.29   
 4. Paul Bealer              D       25.32   
 5. Marcus Grohman           NP      25.49   
 6. Randy Lam                M       25.72   
 7. Sean Finney              E       26.72   
   
 Heat Two  
 1. Grier Hopkins            WV      23.86   
 2. Jean Pierre Salderiagga  WV      24.16   
 3. Darius Smith             L       24.62   
 4. Steve Robertson          NP      24.72   
 5. Simon McDowell           WV      24.86   
 6. Mike Nicholson           L       25.29   
  
Boys' 400m Dash   
   
 1. Steve Echtinaw           E       53.58   
 2. Luke Kline               WV      53.61   
 3. Mike Nicholson           L       55.24   
 4. Simon Wells              M       55.24   
 5. Ward Dobbs               WV      56.38   
 6. Tony Lamoreaux           L       57.01   
 7. Jim Prescott             NP      57.68   
 8. Todd Granberry           M       62.32   
   
 1. Jereau Irvine            L       53.07   
 2. John Tibbs               NP      57.58   
 3. Paul Devries             WV      58.38   
 4. Jimmy Rice               E       59.38   
 5. Chris Schneider          E       59.75   
 6. Carl Gebhardt            NP      64.92   
 7. Joe Stepovich            M         dnf      
 
______________________________________________

BOYS FINAL RESULTS  
Boys' Discus      
 1. Ben Clooten              L   133'05"     
 2. Ward Dobbs               WV  125'08"     
 3. Cale Wingfield           D   125'02"     
 4. Eric Rush                NP  129'05"     
 5. Weston Howe              WV  118'00"     
 6. Ian Dixon                L   116'00"     
 7. Dirk Taylor              NP  113'03"     
 8. Danny Buckley            WV  111'03"     
 9. Wyatt Cerny              M   102'04"     
10. Maloni Langi             L    99'02"     
11. Eli Krauklis             M    91'04"     
12. Alex Marchuk             D    88'10"     
13. Luke Butcher             M    80'00"     
14. Tucker Yates             D    76'00"     
     
     
     
Boys' Shotput   
 1. Ben Clooten              L    47'02.00"  
 2. Eric Rush                NP   42'03.50"  
 3. Justin Ferringer         WV   43'01.25"  
 4. Dirk Taylor              NP   41'05.00"  
 5. Maloni Langi             L    41'03.00"  
 6. Mike Stagno              NP   40'05.50"  
 7. Ian Dixon                L    37'08.50"  
 8. Eric Chapmann            WV   35'10.00"  
 9. Shane Tufford            WV   35'05.00"  
10. Luke Butcher             M    35'01.50"  
11. Bill Westerlund          E    32'01.50"  
12. Doug Orona               D    28'03.50"  
13. James Rogers             D    26'04.00"  
14. Andrew Blood             D    23'07.00"  
  
  
Boys' Long Jump   
 1. Luke Hodges              NP   19'06.00"  
 2. Cameron Watts            L    19'05.75"  
 3. Isaac Dobbs              WV   19'02.75"  
 4. Danny Mireles            WV   18'11.75"  
 5. Grier Hopkins            WV   18'10.00"  
 6. Ryan Stebbins            NP   18'09.00"  
 7. Josh Fiorenzi            NP   18'04.25"  
 8. Randy Lam                M    17'02.75"  
  

Boys' High Jump   
 1. Dre Bateman              L     5'10.00"  
 2. Justin Ferringer         WV    5'08.00"  
 3. Tyrell Couch             L     5'06.00"  
 4. William Burrows          WV    5'06.00"  
 5. Sammy Cabrera            WV    5'04.00"  
 6. Ben Wade                 L     5'04.00"  
 7. Simon Wells              M     5'04.00"  
 8. Chase Hammon             NP    5'00.00"  
  
  
  
Boys' 3200m Run   
 1. Brian Hanley             WV    9:39.41   
 2. Owen Fuller              L     9:52.26   
 3. Ben Mercer               WV   10:17.55   
 4. Todd Krieg               NP   10:20.99   
 5. Tyson Flaharty           WV   10:27.83   
 6. Kade Kimball             D    10:44.08   
 7. Brett Sanborn            NP   10:44.58   
 8. Devin McDowell           L    10:45.88   
 9. Paul Schauer             L    10:46.05   
10. Victor Barranco          NP   10:56.29   
11. Steve Lee                M    11:05.10   
12. Tucker Yates             D    11:15.24   
13. Ted Plumlee              M    11:17.44   
14. Steven Murray            D    11:25.52
   
Boys Team Scores
1. West Valley            60
2. Lathrop                54
3. North Pole             17
4. Monroe                 12
5. Eielson                10
6. Delta                   2
__________________________________________________________
GIRLS FINAL RESULTS
Girls' Discus      
 1. Kelly Gitter             L    99'05"     
 2. Briana Ponder            NP   82'07"     
 3. Michaela Craft           WV   75'05"     
 4. Cassy Cerny              M    73'06"     
 5. Eileen Gitter            L    70'00"     
 6. Sara Phillips            WV   69'03"     
 7. Heather Cunningham       NP   68'02"     
 8. Rachel Naegele           D    65'10"     
 9. Talicia Harte            WV   65'00"     
10. Katie Valentine          NP   61'04"     
11. Kim Harris               L    58'02"     
     
Girls' Shotput   
 1. Raya Thomas              L    35'04.00"  
 2. Talicia Harte            WV   31'03.50"  
 3. Kelly Gitter             L    31'03.25"  
 4. Sara Phillips            WV   30'08.50"  
 5. Erica Starr              WV   27'09.00"  
 6. Briana Ponder            NP   26'09.00"  
 7. Katie Valentine          NP   25'05.50"  
 8. Rachel Naegele           D    24'08.25"  
 9. Lauren Reeves            L    23'08.25"  
10. Cassy Cerny              M    23'07.75"  
11. Heather Cunningham       NP   22'04.00"  
  
Girls' Long Jump   
 1. Janay DeLoach            E    17'06.25" 
 2. Brandi Fouts             WV   16'01.50"
 3. Jamie Powers             WV   15'11.00"  
 4. Nicole Thompson          WV   15'07.75"  
 5. Ashley Hemphill          L    13'09.50"  
 6. Rachel Naegele           D    13'08.50"  
 7. Katie Babcock            L    13'02.00"  
 8. Sharde Burkhead          NP   12'07.50"  
 9. Kim VanWyhe              M    12'06.00"  
10. Sarah Tibbs              NP   12'03.50"  
  
Girls' High Jump   
 1. Whitney McCauley-Johnson L     5'00.00"  
 2. Roseann Simko            L     4'10.00"  
 3. Jocelyn Shumate          L     4'06.00"  
 4. Kristen Thompson         WV    4'06.00"  
 5. Helen Hillis             NP    4'04.00"  
 6. Sade Powell              WV    4'02.00"  
    
Girls' 3200m Run   
 1. Davya Baker              WV   12:14.20   
 2. Ashley Gavin             M    12:24.21  
 3. Sarah Koshak             NP   12:28.41  
 4. Jillian Bartling         WV   12:49.77  
 5. Megan Kline              WV   12:51.20  
 6. Cassie Green             D    13:44.09  
 7. Sally Schlichting        D    13:58.44  
 8. Grainne Brosner          M    14:01.44   
 9. Truda Neininger          NP   14:48.69   
10. Gin Parrish              L    14:49.79   
11. Heidi Mau                NP   15:07.31   
12. Sarah Norton             L    15:50.75   
13. Krynn Finstad            L         DNF   
   
Girls Team Scores
1. West Valley            60
2. Lathrop                54
3. North Pole             17
4. Monroe                 12
5. Eielson                10
______________________________________________
GIRLS PRELIMINARY RESULTS
Girls' 100m Dash  
Heat One    
 1. Aquanita Burras          L       12.56   
 2. Erika Stevens            L       13.76   
 3. Raya Thomas              L       13.86   
 4. Brandi Fouts             WV      14.00   
 5. Kim VanWyhe              M       14.10   
 6. Jessica Cory             NP      14.26   
Heat Two
 1. Janay DeLoach            E       12.77   
 2. Kristen Thompson         WV      13.77   
 3. Sharde Burkhead          NP      14.03   
 4. Sarah Tibbs              NP      14.10   
 5. Nicole Thompson          WV      14.13   
  
Girls' 200m Dash   
Heat One
 1. Janay DeLoach            E       26.51   
 2. Cayanne McFarlane        L       27.84   
 3. Kim VanWyhe              M       29.04   
 4. Megan Boyer              NP      29.44   
 5. Nicole Robinson          E       33.31   

Heat Two
 1. Aquanita Burras          L       26.01   
 2. Kristen Thompson         WV      28.02   
 3. Sharde Burkhead          NP      28.58   
 4. Nicole Thompson          WV      29.48   
 5. Lisa Morral              NP      31.82   
 6. Sade Powell              WV      31.89   
   
Girls' 400m Dash   
Heat One   
 1. Cayanne McFarlane        L       63.80   
 2. Kelsey Leonard           WV      66.87   
 3. Tara Moran               L       67.44   
 4. Amber Smith              NP      72.38   
 5. Min Rayfield             E       76.97   
 6. Daysha Sharp             NP        dsq   
Heat Two   
 1. Sheena Reimherr          NP      63.18   
 2. Samantha Hofstad         WV      65.78   
 3. Sheena Davis             M       66.35   
 4. Katie Gillette           WV      66.71   
 5. Morgan Brown             L       68.48   
 6. Cassy Cerny              M       72.65   
 7. Meghan Brown             E       74.55   

Return to Region 6 Track Main Page