Region 6 Track & Field Championships
May 19, 2001 -- Results for Day 2

This page was last updated:  Tuesday, May 22, 2001 10:37:13 AM


Girls' Discus      
 1. Kelly Gitter             L    99'05"     10
 2. Sara Phillips            WV   85'06"     8
 3. Briana Ponder            NP   82'07"     6
 4. Michaela Craft           WV   75'05"     4
 5. Cassy Cerny              M    73'06"     2
 6. Eileen Gitter            L    70'00"     1
 7. Heather Cunningham       NP   68'02"     
 8. Rachel Naegele           D    65'10"     
 9. Talicia Harte            WV   65'00"     
10. Katie Valentine          NP   61'04"     
11. Kim Harris               L    58'02"     
     
Girls' Shotput   
 1. Raya Thomas              L    35'04.00"  10
 2. Talicia Harte            WV   31'03.50"  8
 3. Kelly Gitter             L    31'03.25"  6
 4. Sara Phillips            WV   30'08.50"  4
 5. Erica Starr              WV   27'09.00"  2
 6. Briana Ponder            NP   26'09.00"  1
 7. Katie Valentine          NP   25'05.50"  
 8. Rachel Naegele           D    24'08.25"  
 9. Lauren Reeves            L    23'08.25"  
10. Cassy Cerny              M    23'07.75"  
11. Heather Cunningham       NP   22'04.00"  

Girls' Long Jump   
 1. Janay DeLoach            E    17'06.25"  10
 2. Brandi Fouts             WV   16'01.50"  8
 3. Jamie Powers             WV   15'11.00"  6
 4. Nicole Thompson          WV   15'07.75"  4
 5. Ashley Hemphill          L    13'09.50"  2
 6. Rachel Naegele           D    13'08.50"  1
 7. Katie Babcock            L    13'02.00"  
 8. Sharde Burkhead          NP   12'07.50"  
 9. Kim VanWyhe              M    12'06.00"  
10. Sarah Tibbs              NP   12'03.50"  
    
Girls' Triple Jump   
 1. Brandi Fouts             WV   33'04.75"  10
 2. Erica Starr              WV   33'04.00"  8
 3. Katie Babcock            L    32'05.25"  6
 4. Jamie Powers             WV   32'02.00"  4
 5. Whitney McCauley-Johnson L    30'11.75"  2
 6. Hannah Pruess            L    26'07.75"  1
  
Girls' High Jump   
 1. Whitney McCauley-Johnson L     5'00.00"  10
 2. Roseann Simko            L     4'10.00"  8
 3. Kristen Thompson         WV    4'06.01"  6
 4. Jocelyn Shumate          L     4'06.00"  4
 5. Helen Hillis             NP    4'04.00"  2
 6. Sade Powell              WV    4'02.00"  1
  
Girls' 3200m Run   
 1. Davya Baker              WV   12:14.20   10
 2. Ashley Gavin             M    12:24.21   8
 3. Sarah Koshak             NP   12:28.41   6
 4. Jillian Bartling         WV   12:49.77   4
 5. Megan Kline              WV   12:51.20   2
 6. Cassie Green             D    13:44.09   1
 7. Sally Schlichting        D    13:58.44   
 8. Grainne Brosner          M    14:01.44   
 9. Truda Neininger          NP   14:48.69   
10. Gin Parrish              L    14:49.79   
11. Heidi Mau                NP   15:07.31   
12. Sarah Norton             L    15:50.75   
13. Krynn Finstad            L         DNF   
   
Girls' 4x800 Relay   
 1. West Valley Relay-F#1    WV   10:17.74   10
 2. Lathrop Relay-F#1        L    11:25.04   8
 3. North Pole Relay-F#1     NP   11:42.89   6
 4. Eielson Relay-F#1        E    11:46.26   4
   
Girls' High Hurdles   
 1. Angel Binder             L       16.43   10
 2. Kari Reabold             L       18.13   8
 3. Amy Arundale             WV      18.16   6
 4. Samantha Hofstad         WV      18.53   4
 5. Erica Starr              WV      18.83   2
 6. Whitney McCauley-Johnson L       19.43   1
 7. Katherine Rose           NP      20.60   
   
Girls' 100m Dash   
 1. Janay DeLoach            E       12.46   10
 2. Aquanita Burras          L       12.69   8
 3. Erika Stevens            L       13.69   5
 3. Kristen Thompson         WV      13.69   5
 5. Raya Thomas              L       13.73   2
 6. Brandi Fouts             WV      13.96   1
 7. Sharde Burkhead          NP      14.09   
 8. Sarah Tibbs              NP      14.26   
   
Girls' 4 x 200m Relay   
 1. Lathrop Relay-F#1        L     1:48.09   10
 2. North Pole Relay-F#1     NP    1:55.87   8
 3. West Valley Relay-F#1    WV    2:03.61   6
 4. Eielson Relay-F#1        E     2:09.68   4
   
Girls' 1600m Run   
 1. Kori Smith               NP    5:26.20   10
 2. Lisa Gillette            WV    5:27.70   8
 3. Davya Baker              WV    5:33.37   6
 4. Megan Kline              WV    5:57.76   4
 5. Lauren Payne             M     6:02.53   2
 6. Sarah Koshak             NP    6:10.64   1
 7. Cassie Green             D     6:15.45   
 8. Rose Hewitt              L     6:25.49   
 9. Grainne Brosner          M     6:28.33   
10. Starsha Dasher           E     6:28.59   
11. Truda Neininger          NP    6:30.56   
12. Jessica Holden           L     6:37.57   
13. Chrissy Johnson          E     7:41.85   
   
Girls' 4x100 Relay   
 1. Lathrop Relay-F#1        L       51.51   10
 2. West Valley Relay-F#1    WV        DSQ   
 3. North Pole Relay-F#1     NP        DSQ   
   
Girls' 400m Dash   
 1. Sheena Reimherr          NP      60.44   10
 2. Cayanne McFarlane        L       61.74   8
 3. Kelsey Leonard           WV      63.71   6
 4. Sheena Davis             M       65.31   4
 5. Tara Moran               L       65.71   1.5
 5. Samantha Hofstad         WV      65.71   1.5
 7. Katie Gillette           WV      67.25   
 8. Amber Smith              NP      71.82   
   
Girls' 300m Intermediate Hurdles   
 1. Angel Binder             L       47.80   10
 2. Kari Reabold             L       49.40   8
 3. Erika Stevens            L       49.47   6
 4. Erica Starr              WV      51.40   4
 5. Amy Arundale             WV      54.14   2
 6. Katherine Rose           NP      55.21   1
 7. Jamie Powers             WV      56.21   
   
Girls' 800m Run   
 1. Laura Johnson            WV    2:26.24   10
 2. Kori Smith               NP    2:27.58   8
 3. Ashley Gavin             M     2:27.68   6
 4. Lisa Gillette            WV    2:28.98   4
 5. Sarah Bristow            WV    2:41.49   2
 6. Lindsay Viltrakis        E     2:45.46   1
 7. Katie Hyde               E     2:45.50   
 8. Sarah Koshak             NP    2:49.33   
 9. Allie Babcock            L     2:52.64   
10. Sarah Graetz             L     2:56.84   
11. Megan Young              L     2:57.67   
12. Heidi Mau                NP    3:06.15   
  
Girls' 200m Dash   
 1. Aquanita Burras          L       26.11   10
 2. Janay DeLoach            E       26.41   8
 3. Cayanne McFarlane        L       27.64   6
 4. Kristen Thompson         WV      27.81   4
 5. Sharde Burkhead          NP      28.65   2
 6. Nicole Thompson          WV      29.01   1
 7. Kim VanWyhe              M       29.31   
 8. Megan Boyer              NP      29.41   
   
Girls' 4 x 400m Relay   
 1. West Valley Relay-F#1    WV    4:14.24   10
 2. North Pole Relay-F#1     NP    4:16.01   8
 3. Lathrop Relay-F#1        L     4:33.02   6
 4. Monroe Relay-F#1         M     4:40.96   4
   
Girls Team Scores
1. West Valley           185.5
2. Lathrop               177.5
3. North Pole             69
4. Eielson                37
5. Monroe                 26 
6. Delta                   2

===============================================

Boys' Discus      
 1. Ben Clooten              L   133'05"     10
 2. Eric Rush                NP  129'05"     8
 3. Cale Wingfield           D   125'08"     6
 4. Ward Dobbs               WV  125'08"     4
 5. Weston Howe              WV  118'00"     2
 6. Ian Dixon                L   116'00"     1
 7. Dirk Taylor              NP  113'03"     
 8. Danny Buckley            WV  111'03"     
 9. Wyatt Cerny              M   102'04"     
10. Maloni Langi             L    99'02"     
11. Eli Krauklis             M    91'04"     
12. Alex Marchuk             D    88'10"     
13. Luke Butcher             M    80'00"     
14. Tucker Yates             D    76'00"     
     
Boys' Shotput   
 1. Ben Clooten              L    47'02.00"  10
 2. Justin Ferringer         WV   43'01.25"  8
 3. Eric Rush                NP   42'03.50"  6
 4. Dirk Taylor              NP   41'05.00"  4
 5. Maloni Langi             L    41'03.00"  2
 6. Mike Stagno              NP   40'05.50"  1
 7. Ian Dixon                L    37'08.50"  
 8. Eric Chapmann            WV   35'10.00"  
 9. Shane Tufford            WV   35'05.00"  
10. Luke Butcher             M    35'01.50"  
11. Bill Westerlund          E    32'01.50"  
12. Doug Orona               D    28'03.50"  
13. James Rogers             D    26'04.00"  
14. Andrew Blood             D    23'07.00"  
  
Boys' Long Jump   
 1. Luke Hodges              NP   19'06.00"  10
 2. Cameron Watts            L    19'05.75"  8
 3. Isaac Dobbs              WV   19'02.75"  6
 4. Danny Mireles            WV   18'11.75"  4
 5. Grier Hopkins            WV   18'10.00"  2
 6. Ryan Stebbins            NP   18'09.00"  1
 7. Josh Fiorenzi            NP   18'04.25"  
 8. Randy Lam                M    17'02.75"  
  
Boys' Triple Jump   
 1. Ben Wade                 L    38'07.75"  10
 2. Isaac Dobbs              WV   38'05.00"  8
 3. Jereau Irvine            L    38'00.00"  6
 4. Jean Pierre Salderiagga  WV   37'05.25"  4
 5. Ward Dobbs               WV   36'01.00"  2
 6. Chase Hammon             NP   35'05.75"  1
  
Boys' High Jump   
 1. Dre Bateman              L     5'10.00"  10
 2. Justin Ferringer         WV    5'08.00"  8
 3. Tyrell Couch             L     5'06.00"  6
 4. William Burrows          WV    5'06.00"  4
 5. Sammy Cabrera            WV    5'04.00"  2
 6. Ben Wade                 L     5'04.00"  1
 7. Simon Wells              M     5'04.00"  
 8. Chase Hammon             NP    5'00.00"  

Boys' 3200m Run   
 1. Brian Hanley             WV    9:39.41   10
 2. Owen Fuller              L     9:52.26   8
 3. Ben Mercer               WV   10:17.55   6
 4. Todd Krieg               NP   10:20.99   4
 5. Tyson Flaharty           WV   10:27.83   2
 6. Kade Kimball             D    10:44.08   1
 7. Brett Sanborn            NP   10:44.58   
 8. Devin McDowell           L    10:45.88   
 9. Paul Schauer             L    10:46.05   
10. Victor Barranco          NP   10:56.29   
11. Steve Lee                M    11:05.10   
12. Tucker Yates             D    11:15.24   
13. Ted Plumlee              M    11:17.44   
14. Steven Murray            D    11:25.52   
   
Boys' 4x800 Relay   
 1. West Valley Relay-M#1    WV    8:28.76   10
 2. North Pole Relay-M#1     NP    8:32.17   8
 3. Eielson Relay-M#1        E     9:38.60   6
 4. Lathrop Relay-M#1        L     9:44.07   4
   
Boys' High Hurdles   
 1. Ivan Snowden             L       16.29   10
 2. Michael Titus            L       16.72   8
 3. Jean Pierre Salderiagga  WV      17.09   6
 4. Danny Mireles            WV      17.32   4
 5. William Burrows          WV      17.52   2
 6. James Barber             E       18.06   1
 7. Rolando Dominique        L       18.26   
   
Boys' 100m Dash   
 1. Dre Bateman              L       11.56   10
 2. Jarod Irvine             L       11.73   8
 3. Ryan Dick                NP      11.80   6
 4. Grier Hopkins            WV      11.83   4
 5. Ben Duhamel              E       11.93   2
 6. Nathan Dawkins           NP      12.00   1
 7. Tyrell Couch             L       12.07   
 8. Isaac Dobbs              WV      12.13   
   
Boys' 4 x 200m Relay   
 1. North Pole Relay-M#1     NP    1:34.35   10
 2. Lathrop Relay-M#1        L     1:34.45   8
 3. West Valley Relay-M#1    WV    1:43.79   6
 4. Eielson Relay-M#1        E     1:48.13   4
 5. Delta Relay-M#1          D     1:50.66   2
   
Boys' 1600m Run   
 1. Brian Hanley             WV    4:28.02   10
 2. Owen Fuller              L     4:31.19   8
 3. Tyson Flaharty           WV    4:46.34   6
 4. Luke Smith               WV    4:46.74   4
 5. Kade Kimball             D     4:47.41   2
 6. Victor Barranco          NP    4:51.55   1
 7. Devin McDowell           L     4:52.18   
 8. Mike Burno               NP    4:52.42   
 9. Todd Krieg               NP    4:53.15   
10. Paul Schauer             L     5:02.89   
11. Nick Lee                 M     5:05.23   
12. Ted Plumlee              M     5:06.00   
13. Steve Lee                M     5:18.01   
     
Boys' 4x100 Relay   
 1. Lathrop Relay-M#1        L       45.58   10
 2. North Pole Relay-M#1     NP      46.35   8
 3. West Valley Relay-M#1    WV      46.55   6
 4. Eielson Relay-M#1        E       49.02   4
   
Boys' 400m Dash   
 1. Luke Kline               WV      52.79   10
 2. Steve Echtinaw           E       53.39   8
 3. Jereau Irvine            L       53.45   6
 4. Mike Nicholson           L       54.69   4
 5. Simon Wells              M       56.19   2
 6. Jon Tibbs                NP      56.76   1
 7. Paul Devries             WV      57.12   
 8. Jimmy Rice               E       58.76   
   
Boys' 300m Intermediate Hurdles   
 1. Ivan Snowden             L       42.68   10
 2. Alex Diseth              L       43.11   8
 3. Ryan Stebbins            NP      43.58   6
 4. Sammy Cabrera            WV      43.94   4
 5. Chris Siron              WV      44.34   2
 6. Rolando Dominique        L       44.44   1
 7. William Burrows          WV      44.58   
 8. James Barber             E       45.58   
   
Boys' 800m Run   
 1. Brian Hanley             WV    2:00.21   10
 2. Ben Mercer               WV    2:01.84   8
 3. Chris Eversman           E     2:03.61   6
 4. Owen Fuller              L     2:04.31   4
 5. Dan Winsor               NP    2:07.68   2
 6. Jeff Levison             WV    2:08.62   1
 7. James Collins            NP    2:09.75   
 8. Camden Kittredge         L     2:13.42   
 9. Jason Vraa               NP    2:15.39   
10. Nick Lee                 M     2:19.50   
11. Brent Luddington         E     2:21.13   
12. Loren Schmidt            L     2:21.16   
13. Colton St. Peter         D     2:22.03   
14. Steve Lee                M     2:23.40   
   
Boys' 200m Dash   
 1. Grier Hopkins            WV      23.93   10
 2. Steve Echtinaw           E       24.26   8
 3. Josh Fiorenzi            NP      24.36   6
 4. Steve Robertson          NP      24.50   4
 5. Jean Pierre Salderiagga  WV      24.56   2
 6. Darius Smith             L       24.96   1
 7. Paul Bealer              D       25.26   
   
Boys' 4 x 400m Relay   
 1. West Valley Relay-M#1    WV    3:28.99   10
 2. North Pole Relay-M#1     NP    3:31.46   8
 3. Lathrop Relay-M#1        L     3:34.96   6

Boys Team Scores
1. West Valley  187
2. Lathrop      178
3. North Pole    96
4. Eielson       39
5. Delta         11
6. Monroe         2

Return to Region 6 Track Main Page