Region 6 Season Best Marks

This page last updated on Saturday, May 12, 2001 06:40 PM

All times are Fully Automatic Timing (FAT) unless noted otherwise with and asterisk (*).

& = Performance occurred at an event not held in Region 6

%% = Also a state best performance

At the meet of May 11-12, there were lots of Region Bests and marks that surpassed existing State Bests.  Athletes in other parts of the state may have surpassed these marks this same weekend, but for now we might as well call them state bests:

New State & Region Bests were recorded in Girls Long Jump, 4x200m, 4x100m ; New Region Bests were recorded in  Girls Triple Jump, 3200m, 4x800m, 100mHH, 1600m, 400m, 300mIH, 800m, 200m and 4x400m.  Not too bad!

On the boys' side, State & Region Bests were recorded by Brian Hanley in the 1600m, by North Pole in the 4x200m and 4x400m, by West Valley in the 4x800m  ; Region Bests were recorded by Lathrop in the 4x100m, Ben Clooten in the Discus, and by Isaac Dobbs in the Triple Jump.


Girls' Events
Event                             Athlete             School           Mark
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Girls' Triple Jump                Whitney McCauley-J  Lathrop        33'01.00"
Girls' Long Jump                  Janay Deloach       Eielson        17'03.75"
Girls' High Jump                  Janay DeLoach       Eielson         5'00.00"
Girls' Shotput                    Raya Thomas         Lathrop        37'05.00"
Girls' Discus                     Talicia Harte       West Valley       88'08"
Girls' 100m dash                  Janay DeLoach       Eielson            12.55
Girls' 200m dash                  Aquanita Burras     Lathrop            26.45
Girls' 400m run                   Sheena Reimherr     North Pole         61.78
Girls' 800m run                   Laura Johnson       West Valley      2:25.31
Girls' 1600m run                  Lisa Gillette       West Valley      5:34.22
Girls' 3200 meter run             Davya Baker         West Valley     12:08.9*
Girls' 100m high hurdles          Angel Binder        Lathrop            16.59
Girls' 300m intermediate hurdles  Angel Binder        Lathrop            47.58
Girls' 4 x 100m relay                                 Lathrop            51.11
Girls' 4 x 200 meter relay                            Lathrop          1:48.54
Girls' 4 x 400m relay                                 North Pole       4:25.54
Girls' 4 x 800 meter relay                            North Pole      10:12.51


Boys' Events
Event                             Athlete             School           Mark
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Boys' Long Jump                   Danny Mireles       West Valley    19'08.50"
Boys' Triple Jump                 Isaac Dobbs         West Valley    40'08.00"
Boys' High Jump                   Justin Ferringer    West Valley     5'11.00"
Boys' Shotput                     Ben Clooten         Lathrop        47'05.25"
Boys' Discus                      Ben Clooten         Lathrop        147'00.0"
Boys' 100m dash                   Dre Bateman         Lathrop            11.66
Boys' 200m dash                   Grier Hopkins       West Valley        23.92
Boys' 400m run                    Jereau Irvine       Lathrop            52.25
Boys' 800m run                    Brian Hanley        West Valley      1:58.87
Boys' 1600m run                   Brian Hanley        West Valley      4:27.13
Boys' 3200 meter run              Brian Hanley        West Valley      9:52.5*
Boys' 110m high hurdles           Ivan Snowdon        Lathrop            16.61
Boys' 300m intermediate hurdles   Ivan Snowdon        Lathrop            42.24
Boys' 4 x 100m relay                                  Lathrop            45.84
Boys' 4 x 200 meter relay                             North Pole       1:34.49
Boys' 4 x 400m relay                                  North Pole       3.34.10
Boys' 4 x 800 meter relay                             West Valley      8:18.64

* Denotes hand time.

Return to Region 6 Track front page

Return to SportAlaska front page