State of Alaska 2001 Season Best Marks

This page last updated on Saturday, May 12, 2001 06:41 PM


* Denotes probable hand time.  All times listed to the 10th are assumed to be hand-timed.

Region 6 performances that exceeded the existing state bests going into the meet of May 11-12: 
Girls: Janay DeLoach, Long Jump; Lathrop: 4x200m, 4x100m; 
Aquanita Burras auto-timed 26.45 200m is superior to the existing season hand-timed state best of 26.3
Boys:  Brian Hanley, 1600m; West Valley 4x800m, North Pole 4x200m, and 4x400m


Girls' Events
Event                             Athlete             School           Mark
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Girls' Triple Jump                Meagan Kinnevan     Chugiak        33'04.00"
Girls' Long Jump                  Janay Deloach       Eielson        17'03.75"
Girls' High Jump                  Baldwin, Kenai; Sm  Colony          5'02.00"
Girls' Shotput                    Raya Thomas         Lathrop        35'07.50"
Girls' Discus                     Jessica Houston     Dimond        115'03"
Girls' 100m dash                  Lisa Christiano     Soldotna           12.4*
Girls' 200m dash                  Molly Bosick        Ninilchik          26.3*
Girls' 400m run                   Michelle Edwards    Kenai              59.4*
Girls' 800m run                   Ekemo               Chugiak          2:23.0*
Girls' 1600m run                  Erica Edwards       Skyview          5:12.3*
Girls' 3200 meter run             Kikkan Randal       East Anchorage  11:13.0*
Girls' 100m high hurdles          Jana Schaafsma      Soldotna           15.5*
Girls' 300m intermediate hurdles  Jana Schaafsma      Soldotna           47.2*
Girls' 4 x 100m relay                                 Lathrop            51.11
Girls' 4 x 200 meter relay                            Lathrop          1:48.54
Girls' 4 x 400m relay                                 East Anchorage   4:17.19
Girls' 4 x 800 meter relay                            Kenai           10:04.74


Boys' Events
Event                             Athlete             School           Mark
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Boys' Long Jump                   Eugene Oliver       Kodiak          20'01.0"
Boys' Triple Jump                 Clay Douglas        Juneau          41'03.0"
Boys' High Jump                   Joey Weber, Bartle  Anchorage Chr    6'02.0"
Boys' Shotput                     John Fillman, Colo  Bartlett         53'9.0"
Boys' Discus                      Jay Hogue           Kenai          163'11.0"
Boys' 100m dash                   Joe Robinson        Kodiak             10.93
Boys' 200m dash                   Joe Robinson        Kodiak             22.41
Boys' 400m run                    Brandon Joseph      Dimond              51.7
Boys' 800m run                    Brian Hanley        West Valley      1:58.87
Boys' 1600m run                   Brian Hanley        West Valley      4:27.13
Boys' 3200 meter run              Curtis Mortenson    Kodiak           9:43.8*
Boys' 110m high hurdles           Trevor Miller       Heritage Chri      15.53
Boys' 300m intermediate hurdles   Sepa Nicholas-Silv  Kenai              41.2*
Boys' 4 x 100m relay                                  Bartlett           45.24
Boys' 4 x 200 meter relay                             North Pole       1:34.49
Boys' 4 x 400m relay                                  North Pole       3.34.10
Boys' 4 x 800 meter relay                             West Valley      8:18.64

Return to Region 6 Track front page

Return to SportAlaska front page