Meet of May 10-11, 2002 -- Results

This page was last updated:  Saturday, May 11, 2002 06:41:43 PM


Girls' Discus      
 1. Alana Clooten            L   110'04.00"  10
 2. Kelly Gitter             L    94'09.00"  8
 3. Erica Starr              WV   92'11.00"  6
 4. Lindsey Cassidy          K    89'04.00"  4
 5. Rachael Roddick          NP   83'09.00"  2
 6. Michele Tuttle           WAN  80'04.00"  1
 7. Ashley Waggoner          WV   77'10.00"  
 8. Heather Cunningham       NP   73'10.00"  
 9. Vianna Tobin             NP   72'08.00"  
10. Abigail Lindquist        N    70'03.00"  
11. Kim Harris               L    70'00.00"  
12. Lisa Owens               NP   56'03.00"  
  
Girls' Shotput   
 1. Kelly Gitter             L    31'08.75"  10
 2. Alana Clooten            L    29'02.50"  8
 3. Erica Starr              WV   28'11.75"  6
 4. Vanessa McCormick        E    28'11.25"  4
 5. Ashley Waggoner          WV   25'11.75"  2
 6. Holly Oehrig             NP   25'08.25"  1
 7. Molly Odell              K    24'03.25"  
 8. Vianna Tobin             NP   24'02.25"  
 9. Michele Tuttle           WAN  24'00.00"  
10. Abigail Lindquist        N    23'10.00"  
11. Lisa Owens               NP   23'09.75"  
12. Heather Cunningham       NP   23'05.25"  
13. Casey Ginley             M    22'07.50"  
14. Lindsey Cassidy          K    20'09.75"  
  
Girls' Long Jump   
 1. Janay DeLoach            E    18'11.75"  10
 2. Jamie Powers             WV   16'05.50"  8
 3. Nicole Thompson          WV   15'02.50"  6
 4. Jasmine Oliver           K    14'08.25"  4
 5. Carrie Donaldson         K    14'05.75"  2
 6. Erica Starr              WV   14'01.25"  1
 7. Katie Babcock            L    14'01.00"  
 8. Sheena Brown             WV   13'10.25"  
 9. Tara Christiansen        K    13'07.50"  
10. Emily Wood               L    12'11.00"  
11. Shiela Tadina            WAN  12'01.00"  
12. Cherelle Lewis           L     8'06.00"  
  
Girls' Triple Jump   
 1. Jamie Powers             WV   33'09.50"  10
 2. Erica Starr              WV   32'11.00"  8
 3. Katie Babcock            L    31'11.25"  6
 4. Jasmine Oliver           K    30'01.75"  4
 5. Emily Burger             WV   29'10.50"  2
 6. Carrie Donaldson         K    29'07.50"  1
 7. Ashley Waggoner          WV   26'00.75"  
 8. Shiela Tadina            WAN  25'02.50"  
  
Girls' High Jump   
 1. Emily Tweto              WAN   5'00.00"  10
 2. Sheena Brown             WV    4'08.00"  8
 3. Marjorie Rima            M     4'06.00"  6
 4. Jocelyn Shumate          L     4'04.00"  4
 5. Kristen Thompson         WV    4'02.00"  2
 6. Anne Bartek              WV    4'00.00"  1
 7. Roseann Simko            L       No Ht"  
 8. Robin Mullican           K       No Ht"  
  
Girls' 3200m Run   
 1. Davya Baker              WV   11:57.30   10
 2. Cecelia Elizondo         WV   12:38.70   8
 3. Megan Kline              WV   12:39.80   6
 4. Molly Kline              WV   13:40.60   4
 5. Teresa Trainor           D    14:00.50   2
 6. Lindsey St. Peter        D    14:03.10   1
 7. Cassie Green             D    14:09.40   
 8. Krynn Finstad            L    14:18.80   
 9. Rose Hewitt              L    14:47.60   
10. Shannon Stapp            NP   15:06.50   
11. Heidi Mau                NP   15:30.70   
12. Brittany Karns           L    16:56.10   
13. Krista Cowley            K         DSQ   
14. Jessica Holden           L         DSQ   

Girls Friday Team Scores
1. West Valley            88
2. Lathrop                46
3. Kodiak                 15
4. Eielson                14
5. West Anc               11
6. Monroe                  6
7. Delta                   3
7. North Pole              3
   Chugiak                 0
   Nenana                  0
   
   
   Girls' 4x800 Relay   
 1. West Valley Relay-F#1    WV   10:38.44   10
 2. North Pole Relay-F#1     NP   10:58.03   8
 3. Lathrop Relay-F#1        L    11:16.81   6
   
Girls' High Hurdles   
 1. Emily Tweto              WAN     16.03   10
 2. Kari Reabold             L       16.50   8
 3. Jamie Powers             WV      17.63   6
 4. Kim Hokanson             K       18.90   4
 5. Theresa Chapin           WV      19.47   2
 6. Molly Odell              K       19.67   1
 7. Shiela Tadina            WAN     19.80   
 8. Jessica Wiedemann        L       20.80   
   
Girls' 100m Dash   
 1. Janay DeLoach            E       12.63   10
 2. Sheena Reimherr          NP      13.56   8
 3. Vanessa McCormick        E       13.63   6
 4. Kristen Thompson         WV      13.88   4
 5. Kim VanWyhe              M       13.95   2
 5. Tara Christiansen        K       14.06   1
 7. Jasmine Oliver           K       14.09   
 8. Sarah Tibbs              NP      14.25   
 9. Neisha Booth             E       14.31   
10. Emily Wood               L       14.35   
11. Iris Mucha               WAN     14.46   
12. Teresa Chapin            WV      14.48   
13. Veronica Lynch           NP      14.55   
14. Jamie Gillen             WV      14.58   
15. Hilary Schwafel          L       14.65   
16. Rebecca Spellman         L       15.26   
17. Casey Ginley             M       15.52     
   
Girls' 4 x 200m Relay   
 1. West Valley Relay-F#1    WV    1:51.27   10
 2. Lathrop Relay-F#1        L     1:51.87   8
 3. Eielson Relay-F#1        E     2:07.35   6    
   
Girls' 1600m Run   
 1. Kris Smith               WAN   5:10.48   10
 2. Laura Johnson            WV    5:28.93   8
 3. Val Gauna                K     5:42.68   6
 4. Krista Cowley            K     5:48.09   4
 5. Megan Kline              WV    5:54.26   2
 6. Lindsay Viltrakis        E     6:00.23   1
 7. Molly Kline              WV    6:12.91   
 8. Jenny DiGrappa           NP    6:20.92   
 9. Krynn Finstad            L     6:21.15   
10. Rose Hewitt              L     6:25.09   
11. Marissa Carson           N     6:25.52   
12. Cassie Green             D     6:29.53   
13. Teresa Trainor           D     6:31.63   
14. Lindsey St. Peter        D     6:32.83   
15. Grainne Brosnan          M     6:37.10   
16. Bridget Overbey          N     6:52.22   
17. Beth Dunkle              L     6:56.12   
18. Shannon Stapp            NP    6:57.99   
19. Heidi Mau                NP    7:00.09   
20. Rachel Krenzke           N     7:04.76   
21. Jessica Bagley           E     7:23.11   
   
Girls' 4x100 Relay   
 1. Lathrop Relay-F#1        L       54.02   10
 2. Eielson Relay-F#1        E       54.15   8
 3. West Valley Relay-F#1    WV      56.02   6
   
Girls' 400m Dash   
 1. Kris Smith               WAN     59.22   10
 2. Sheena Reimherr          NP      61.79   8
 3. Kelsey Leonard           WV      62.59   6
 4. Nicole Thompson          WV      63.36   4
 5. Tara Christiansen        K       64.39   2
 6. Sheena Davis             M       66.92   1
 7. Kim Vinegar              L       68.56   
 8. Marki Adams              D       68.56   
 9. Iris Mucha               WAN     69.09   
10. Amanda Robinson          NP      70.83   
11. Emily Vande Loo          L       71.83   
12. Tai Gough                NP      77.87     
   
Girls' 300m Intermediate Hurdles   
 1. Emily Tweto              WAN     48.75   10
 2. Kari Reabold             L       48.75   8
 3. Jamie Powers             WV      51.45   6
 4. Molly Odell              K       53.35   4
 5. Kim Hokanson             K       53.78   2
 6. Emily Wood               L       54.68   1
 7. Tessa Borce              WV      55.70   
 8. Kelsi Evans              WV      56.34   
 9. Jessica Wiedemann        L       57.01   
10. Marjorie Rima            M       58.04   
11. Jessica Bagley           E       63.88   
   
Girls' 800m Run   
 1. Laura Johnson            WV    2:27.42   10
 2. Aisha Brown              K     2:29.66   8
 3. Ellie Miner              WAN   2:33.83   6
 4. Celien Becker            M     2:37.17   4
 5. Rachelle Isaacson        NP    2:37.27   2
 6. Gin Parrish              L     2:38.90   1
 7. Kendel Borman            WV    2:38.93   
 8. Robin Mullican           K     2:39.50   
 9. Brandy Reeves            WV    2:42.04   
10. Carrie Donaldson         K     2:44.01   
11. Lindsay Viltrakis        E     2:45.11   
12. Katie Babcock            L     2:45.18   
13. Allie Babcock            L     2:51.78   
14. Stephanie Dahlke         NP    2:52.78   
15. Marissa Carson           N     3:03.03   
16. Bridget Overbey          N     3:08.13   
17. Rachel Krenzke           N     3:11.27         
   
Girls' 200m Dash   
 1. Janay DeLoach            E       27.04   10
 2. Rebecca Spellman         L       28.27   8
 3. Kristen Thompson         WV      28.77   6
 4. Vanessa McCormick        E       29.51   4
 5. Kim VanWyhe              M       29.62   2
 6. Sheena Davis             M       29.81   1
 7. Emily Vande Loo          L       29.84   
 8. Sarah Tibbs              NP      29.94   
 9. Veronica Lynch           NP      30.39   
10. Hilary Schwafel          L       30.72   
11. Jamie Gillen             WV      31.09   
12. Cristal Webb             E       31.96   
   
Girls' 4 x 400m Relay   
 1. West Valley Relay-F#1    WV    4:18.08   10
 2. West Anchorage Relay-F#1 WAN   4:27.49   8
 3. North Pole Relay-F#1     NP    4:31.72   6
 4. Kodiak Relay-F#1         K     4:35.29   4
 5. Kodiak Relay-F#2         K     4:45.80   
 6. Lathrop Relay-F#1        L     4:55.71   2

Girls Final Team Scores
1. West Valley           178
2. Lathrop                98
3. West Anc               65
4. Eielson                59
5. Kodiak                 51
6. North Pole             35
7. Monroe                 16
8. Delta                   3
   Chugiak                 0
   Nenana                  0

==============================================================

Boys' Discus      
 1. Ben Clooten              L   154'10"     10
 2. Misipaga Pese            L   140'50"     8
 3. Cale Wingfield           D   134'08"     6
 4. Danny Buckley            WV  128'07"     4
 5. Ward Dobbs               WV  128'04"     2
 6. Jeff Dick                NP  118'00"     1
 7. Bryce Lund               K   113'10"     
 8. Porfirio Gonzalez        K   112'50"     
 9. Angelo Luna              K   110'02"     
10. Craig Brookes            NP  109'03"     
11. Lucas Meyers             WAN 106'11"     
12. Carlos Elizondo          WV  105'07"     
13. Robert Bressler          NP  103'11"     
14. Noah Jackson             WV   98'02"     
15. Colton St. Peter         D    94'08"     
16. Claudius Jones           WV   91'09"     
17. Rick Jones               D    88'10"     
18. Justin Webber            L    85'02"     
19. Treyvlin Jones           WAN  83'01"     
20. Devin Baker              NP   79'08"     
21. Justin Baleck            NP   79'08"     
22. Bryan King               NP   77'07"     
23. Tom Schultz              L    76'07"     
24. James Rogers             D    73'09"     
25. Thomas Schubert          N    67'01"     

Boys' Shotput      
 1. Ben Clooten              L  49'00.50"     10
 2. Porfirio Gonzalez        K  43'10.75"     8
 3. Misipaga Pese            L  43'09.75"     6
 4. Justin Ferringer         WV 41'04.75"     4
 5. Angelo Luna              K  41'01.75"     2
 6. Mike Hollett             NP 40'06.00"     1
 7. Mike Schwind             NP 37'07.00"     
 8. Shane Tufford            WV 37'02.50"     
 9. Devin Baker              NP 35'07.25"     
10. Rick Jones               D  34'08.50"     
11. Lucas Meyers             WAN31'09.50"     
12. Claudius Jones           WV 31'06.50"     
13. Carlos Elizondo          WV 30'05.50"     
14. Tom Schultz              L  29'06.25"     
15. James Rogers             D  26'09.75"     
16. Justin Webber            L  25'11.00"     
17. Dan Fisher               NP 24'10.50"     
     
Boys' Long Jump      
 1. Eugene Oliver            K  20'06.50"     10
 2. Justin Hernandez         WV 19'01.00"     8
 3. Loniel Viloria           K  19'00.50"     6
 4. Cale Wingfield           D  18'08.50"     4
 5. Sammy Cabrera            WV 18'02.50"     2
 6. Grier Hopkins            WV 18'02.00"     1
 7. Josh Fiorenzi            NP 18'01.50"     
 8. Paul Robinson            L  18'01.00"     
 9. Lawrence Gray            WV 17'10.50"     
10. Colin Huffman            L  17'08.50"     
11. Ward Dobbs               WV 17'03.00"     
12. Pat Culhane              E  17'01.00"     
13. Ole Ruter                D  16'10.00"     
14. Sean Berg                NP 16'07.50"     
15. Sean Ritchie             NP 16'01.00"     
16. Michael Edmunds          L  16'01.00"     
17. Brad Abrams              L  15'11.00"     
18. Glen Graham              E  15'09.00"     
19. Mike Clariett            E  14'08.00"     
20. Colton St. Peter         D  13'02.50"     
     
Boys' Triple Jump      
 1. Sammy Cabrera            WV 40'02.00"     10
 2. Loniel Viloria           K  40'00.50"     8
 3. John-Baptiste Wilmoth    WAN39'09.50"     6
 4. Danny Buckley            WV 39'09.00"     4
 5. Brock Graziadei          L  39'06.00"     2
 6. Paul Robinson            L  38'01.00"     1
 7. Brett Johnson            WV 37'02.00"     
 8. Colin Huffman            L  36'11.00"     
 9. Justin Bourne            L  36'04.50"     
10. Carlos Elizondo          WV 34'01.00"     
         
Boys' High Jump      
 1. Eugene Oliver            K  5'09.00"     10
 2. Justin Ferringer         WV 5'08.00"     8
 3. William Burrows          WV 5'06.00"     5
 3. Brian Chilcott           WV 5'06.00"     5
 5. Colin Huffman            L  5'06.00"     2
 6. Paul Robinson            L  5'06.00"     1
 7. Manuel Calderon          K  5'06.00"     
 8. Michael Edmunds          L  5'04.00"     
 9. Tyrell Couch             L  5'04.00"     
10. Brett Johnson            WV 5'02.00"     
11. Justin Bourne            L  5'00.00"        
 
Boys' 3200m Run   
 1. Stig Yngve               K     9:46.90   10
 2. Owen Fuller              L     9:53.60   8
 3. Devin McDowell           L    10:03.50   6
 4. Tyson Flaharty           WV   10:08.20   4
 5. Anders Gillis            WV   10:28.80   2
 6. Kade Kimball             D    10:29.50   1
 7. Curtis Boudreau          K    10:30.90   
 8. Andrew Marks             M    10:36.20   
 9. Chris Eskew              K    10:36.60   
10. Tony Tomsich             WV   10:42.20   
11. Mike Levison             WV   10:44.50   
12. Marlon Currier           NP   11:02.90   
13. Ben Nelson               L    11:09.80   
14. Zach Via                 WV   11:14.00   
15. Keegan Ryan              L    11:38.40   
16. Tanner Hossli            NP   11:44.10   
17. Cameron Bynum            D    12:09.90   
18. Colton St. Peter         D    12:10.30   

Boys Friday Team Scores
1. West Valley            59
2. Lathrop                54
3. Kodiak                 54
4. Delta                  11
5. West Anc                6
6. North Pole              2
   Eielson                 0
   Monroe                  0
   Chugiak                 0
   Nenana                  0
   
   
Boys' 4x800 Relay   
 1. West Valley Relay-M#1    WV    8:31.48   10
 2. North Pole Relay-M#1     NP    8:43.43   8
 3. Lathrop Relay-M#1        L     8:47.23   6
 4. Eielson Relay-M#1        E     8:59.21   4
 5. Delta Relay-M#1          D     9:54.60   2
   
Boys' High Hurdles   
 1. Ivan Snowden             L       16.12   10
 2. Jared Solberg            WAN     16.12   8
 3. William Burrows          WV      16.82   6
 4. Scott Kennedy            WV      18.12   4
 5. Chris Whitwell           WV      18.55   2
 6. Michael Edmunds          L       18.72   1
 7. John Butcher             M       19.86   
DSQ Mike Clariett            E         DSQ   
   
Boys' 100m Dash   
 1. Ryan Dick                NP      11.48   10
 2. Eugene Oliver            K       11.62   8
 3. Rod Hawkins              E       11.72   6
 4. Tyrell Couch             L       11.78   4
 5. T. J. Graziadei          L       11.81   2
 6. Nino Pabillore           K       11.84   1
 7. Steve Robertson          NP      11.92   
 8. John-Baptiste Wilmoth    WAN     11.92   
 9. Brandon Hubbert          K       11.94   
10. Brock Graziadei          L       12.15   
11. Justin Hernandez         WV      12.19   
12. Jason Hunter             E       12.27   
13. Leon Huntington          M       12.27   
14. Jon Rogers               E       12.35   
15. Marcus Grohman           NP      12.37   
16. Jared Solberg            WAN     12.52   
17. David Lorring            WV      12.59   
18. Shanti Ponchione         HL      12.72   
19. Paul Bealer              D       12.77   
20. Lawrence Gray            WV      12.77   
21. Ole Ruter                D       12.89   
22. John Butcher             M       13.02   
23. Ryan Dixon               D       13.29   
24. Thomas Schubert          N       14.52   
   
Boys' 4 x 200m Relay   
 1. North Pole Relay-M#1     NP    1:34.96   10
 2. Lathrop Relay-M#1        L     1:35.56   8
 3. Kodiak Relay-M#1         K     1:36.26   6
 4. West Valley Relay-M#1    WV    1:40.30   4
 5. Delta Relay-M#1          D     1:49.31   2
DSQ Eielson Relay-M#1        E            
   
Boys' 1600m Run   
 1. Ben Mercer               WV    4:33.02   10
 2. Stig Yngve               K     4:40.99   8
 3. Owen Fuller              L     4:46.56   6
 4. Curtis Boudreau          K     4:53.07   4
 5. Devin McDowell           L     4:54.80   2
 6. Tony Tomsich             WV    4:56.84   1
 7. Andrew Marks             M     4:59.78   
 8. Chris Eskew              K     5:00.48   
 9. Ben Nelson               L     5:05.08   
10. Paul Krenzke             N     5:08.25   
11. Ted Plumlee              M     5:11.75   
12. Brian Tappan             NP    5:15.69   
13. Tanner Hossli            NP    5:31.34   
14. Joe Orr                  E     6:32.10   
   
Boys' 4x100 Relay   
 1. Kodiak Relay-M#1         NP      44.93   10
 2. North Pole Relay-M#1     E       45.60   8
 3. Eielson Relay-M#1        K       46.03   6
 4. Lathrop Relay-M#1        L       46.33   4
 5. West Valley Relay-M#1    WV      46.73   2
 6. Delta Relay-M#1          D       51.41   1
    
Boys' 400m Dash   
 1. Phil Nesbitt             K       51.04   10
 2. Steve Echtinaw           E       52.11   8
 3. Daniel Allen             NP      52.54   6
 4. Collun Ellis             NP      52.71   4
 5. Leonard Huntington       WV      55.97   2
 6. Tony Lamoreaux           L       56.22   1
 7. John Tibbs               NP      56.45   
 8. Drew Cameron             WV      56.70   
 9. John Sanchez             K       57.47   
10. Dwight Merriwether       L       58.09   
11. Liam Ortega              WV      59.23   
12. Chris Schneider          E       59.64   
13. Todd Granberry           M       60.09   
14. Jason Koling             N       60.43   
15. Jesse Schlichting        D       61.66   
   
Boys' 300m Intermediate Hurdles   
 1. Sammy Cabrera            WV      42.74   10
 2. Jared Solberg            WAN     43.28   8
 3. William Burrows          WV      43.38   6
 4. Rexon Boado              K       45.78   4
 5. Chris Jones              WV      47.41   2
 6. Michael Edmunds          L       47.75   1
 7. Brian Tappan             NP      48.88   
 8. Corey Obermeyer          M       58.59   
   
Boys' 800m Run   
 1. Ben Mercer               WV    2:00.16   10
 2. Brian Knowles            Chu   2:01.59   8
 3. Jeramy Young             K     2:01.76   6
 4. Chris Eversman           E     2:03.59   4
 5. Dan Winsor               NP    2:04.03   2
 6. Ben Otte                 Chu   2:05.00   1
 7. Bryce Lund               K     2:07.23   
 8. Owen Fuller              L     2:07.86   
 9. Luke Smith               WV    2:09.36   
10. Jason Vraa               NP    2:10.40   
11. Ben Nelson               L     2:10.95   
12. Nick Lee                 M     2:12.03   
13. Robert Marcotte          WV    2:13.02   
14. Marlon Currier           NP    2:13.32   
15. Chris Eskew              K     2:14.49   
16. Teo Viloria              K     2:16.39   
17. Brent Luddington         E     2:17.39   
18. Glen Graham              E     2:17.63   
19. Paul Krenzke             N     2:18.23   
   
Boys' 200m Dash   
 1. Grier Hopkins            WV      23.90   10
 2. Steve Echtinaw           E       24.07   8
 3. Ryan Dick                NP      24.27   6
 4. Rod Hawkins              E       24.32   4
 5. Brandon Hubbert          K       24.37   2
 6. Nino Pabillore           K       24.77   1
 7. Sean Bingaman            NP      25.04   
 8. Josh Konefal             L       25.26   
 9. Leon Huntington          M       25.32   
10. Jason Hunter             E       25.52   
11. Owen Fuller              L       25.56   
11. Loniel Viloria           K       25.56   
13. Paul Bealer              D       25.66   
14. Zack Stout               NP      25.76   
14. Chris Jones              WV      25.76   
16. Brandon Williams         L       26.19   
17. Shanti Ponchione         HL      26.79   
18. John Bowden              WV      28.49   
19. Danny Zollman            D       29.53   
   
Boys' 4 x 400m Relay   
 1. North Pole Relay-M#1     NP    3:32.28   10
 2. Kodiak Relay-M#1         K     3:39.65   8
 3. West Valley Relay-M#1    WV    3:41.25   6
 4. Eielson Relay-M#1        E     3:53.60   4
 5. Kodiak Relay-M#2         K     4:01.01      

Boys Final Team Scores
Boys Team Scores
Boys Team Scores
1. West Valley           144
2. Kodiak                122
3. Lathrop                99
4. North Pole             66
5. Eielson                44
6. West Anc               22
7. Delta                  16
8. Chugiak                 9 
   Monroe                  0
   Nenana                  0



Return to Region 6 Track Main Page