State of Alaska Track & Field Records

This page last updated on Monday, May 06, 2002 02:51 PM

Below are listed, to the best of my ability, the Alaska State High School records for Track and Field.  There are some conflicts in the records, which I have drawn from a couple of different sources.

PLEASE NOTE:
All distances metric, except as noted, where non-metric records are superior to metric records
Times in 10ths are hand times
Times in 100ths are fully automatic times


Boys State Records

Event        Athlete          School             Mark   Year
------------------------------------------------------------
100 Dash     Corey Moore      Wasilla            10.7   1987
             Joel Knight                         10.90  1995
200 Dash     Corey Moore      Wasilla            21.9   1987
             Joel Knight                         21.99  1995
400 Dash     John McGrew      Bartlett           48.0   1985
800 Run      Doug Herron      Bartlett         1:49.2   1985
1600 Run     Doug Herron      Bartlett         4:13.0   1985
3200 Run     Don Clary                         9:04.4   1975  (2 miles)
             Curtis Mortensen Kodiak           9:26.13  2001
110 Hurdles  Ollie Massingale Bartlett           14.4   1989
300 Hurdles  Nathan Moffett   Chugiak            38.9   1989
4x100 Relay                   Lathrop            43.5   1991
             McDaniel, Heck, Reaves, Richardson 
                              Bartlett           43.54  1995  
4x200 Relay                   Bartlett         1:28.5   1990
             Ingram, Robinson, Myles, Pennino 
4x400 Relay                   East Anchorage   3:23.6   1982
4x800 Relay                   West Valley      8:07.41  2001
             Flaharty, Tyson; Kline, Luke; Mercer, Ben; 
             Hanley, Brian; Juday, Pat; Burrows, Will
Pole Vault   Mike Brinkmeyer  Dimond          14' 2.00" 1980
Triple Jump  Joel Mahaffey    Soldotna        45'10.25" 1993
Long Jump    Dereck Ladson    West Valley     23' 0.00" 1997
High Jump    Dave Wilts       East Anchorage   6' 8.00" 1982
Shot Put     Howard Harrell   Monroe          56' 3.75" 1990
Discus       Judd Vierson     Glenallen      179' 9.0"  1989


Girls State Records

Event        Athlete          School             Mark   Year
------------------------------------------------------------
100 Dash     Starlett Jackson Bartlett           11.8   1981
200 Dash     Yvette Ervin     Eielson            25.1   1982
400 Dash     Nilka Thomas     Dimond             57.4   1989
800 Run      Caitlin Reese                     2:14.79  2000
1600 Run     Betsy Haines     East Anchorage   4:56.3   1977 (1 mile)  
             Mara Rabinowitz  West Valley      5:00.9   1982
3200 Run     Kristi Klinnert  Kodiak          10:37.7   1986
100 Hurdles  Gail Wilson      East Anchorage     14.7   1982
300 Hurdles  Lara Kelly       Chugiak            44.93  1994
400 Relay                     Lathrop            49.94  1999
             A. Binder, MacFarlane, Burras, J. Binder
800 Relay                     Lathrop          1:45.2   1990
             Richardson, Fisher, Walter, Jackson
1600 Relay                    Dimond           4:04.64  1994 
             Szopa, Thornton, Joseph, Knudson
3200 Relay                    Kenai            9:42.00  2001
             Krusen, Mary; Amen, Katherine; Church, Lindsey; 
             Edwards, Michelle; Reilly, Shiloh; Smith, Erica
Triple Jump  Shonna Wilson    East Anchorage  36'10.50" 1982
Long Jump    Theresa Wright   Eielson         17' 9.50" 1982
High Jump    Renae Pickarsky  Soldotna         5' 6.00" 1983
Shot Put     Jenny Luer       Palmer          44' 4.75" 1997
Discus       Jenny Luer       Palmer         143' 2.0"  1997

Return to Region 6 Track front page

Return to SportAlaska front page