Region 6 Track & Field Championships
May 16, 2002 -- Results for Day 1

This page was last updated:  Saturday, May 18, 2002 04:21:16 PM


Girls' Discus   
 1. Alana Clooten            L    115'06.0"  10
 2. Kelly Gitter             L     99'04.0"  8
 3. Rachael Roddick          NP    86'05.0"  6
 4. Kim Harris               L     83'03.0"  4
 5. Ashley Waggoner          WV    81'06.0"  2
 6. Erica Starr              WV    78'11.0"  1
 7. Mindy Krzykowski         NP    75'07.0"  
 8. Heather Cunningham       NP    73'00.0"  
 
Girls' Shotput   
 1. Kelly Gitter             L    31'01.00"  10
 2. Alana Clooten            L    29'04.50"  8
 3. Erica Starr              WV   27'00.75"  6
 4. Holly Oehrig             NP   26'10.00"  4
 5. Ashley Waggoner          WV   26'01.00"  2
 6. Emily Burger             WV   26'00.00"  1
 7. Vianna Tobin             NP   24'06.50"  
 8. Lisa Owens               NP   23'00.75"  
 9. Casey Ginley             M    20'09.00"  
10. Kim Harris               L    18'08.25"  

   
Girls' Long Jump   
 1. Janay DeLoach            E    17'08.50"  10
 2. Jamie Powers             WV   16'03.25"  8
 3. Erica Starr              WV   15'06.50"  6
 4. Nicole Thompson          WV   14'09.50"  4
 5. Katie Babcock            L    13'10.50"  2
 6. Emily Wood               L    13'06.00"  1
 7. Cherelle Lewis           L    10'09.75"  
    
Girls' Triple Jump   
 1. Erica Starr              WV   34'00.00"  10
 2. Jamie Powers             WV   32'09.50"  8
 3. Katie Babcock            L    32'07.75"  6
 4. Emily Burger             WV   30'04.50"  4
 5. Ashley Waggoner          WV   28'05.00"  2
 6. Susanna Bullen           L    26'09.00"  1
  
Girls' High Jump   
 1. Jocelyn Shumate          L     4'10.00"  10
 2. Roseann Simko            L     4'08.00"  8
 3. Kristen Thompson         WV    4'06.00"  6
 4. Marjorie Rima            M     4'06.00"  4
 5. Deven Barnett            WV    4'04.00"  1.5
 5. Sheena Brown             WV    4'04.00"  1.5
 7. Anne Bartek              WV    4'04.00"  
 8. Veronica Lynch           NP    4'02.00"   
 
Girls' 3200m Run   
 1. Davya Baker              WV   12:08.79   10
 2. Cecelia Elizondo         WV   12:38.87   8
 3. Megan Kline              WV   13:03.65   6
 4. Cassie Green             D    13:14.49   4
 5. Molly Kline              WV   13:55.73   2
 6. Teresa Trainor           D    14:17.92   1
 7. Lindsey St. Peter        D    14:17.99   
 8. Krynn Finstad            L    14:27.76   
 9. Gin Parrish              L    15:12.54   
10. Jessica Holden           L    15:17.75   
11. Tai Gough                NP   16:17.91 

Preliminary Results - Top Four from each heat advance to finals:
   
Girls' 100m Dash   

Heat One   
 1. Janay DeLoach            E       13.62   
 2. Rebecca Spellman         L       13.75   
 3. Kim VanWyhe              M       13.75   
 4. Sarah Tibbs              NP      14.05   
 5. Emily Wood               L       14.09   
 6. Hilary Schwafel          L       14.89   
   
Heat Two  
 1. Vanessa McCormick        E       13.42   
 2. Sheena Reimherr          NP      13.52   
 3. Sheena Brown             WV      14.25   
 4. Teresa Chapin            WV      14.35   
 5. Neisha Booth             E       14.39   
 6. Breanna Weber            D       14.52   
 7. Casey Ginley             M       15.32   
   
Girls' 200m Dash   

Heat One   
 1. Janay DeLoach            E       27.84   
 2. Vanessa McCormick        E       28.64   
 3. Kim VanWyhe              M       29.08   
 4. Sarah Tibbs              NP      29.31   
 5. Emily Vande Loo          L       29.38   
 6. Veronica Lynch           NP      29.71   
 7. Neisha Booth             E       29.71   
   
Heat Two   
 1. Rebecca Spellman         L       27.76   
 2. Kristen Thompson         WV      28.20   
 3. Sheena Davis             M       28.50   
 4. Tara Moran               L       28.96   
 5. Karaline Naegele         D       29.80   
 6. Marjorie Rima            M       30.16   
 
Girls' 400m Dash   

Heat One   
 1. Kelsey Leonard           WV      63.64   
 2. Shannon Brown            WV      64.34   
 3. Nicole Thompson          WV      65.24   
 4. Marki Adams              D       70.44   
 5. Tai Gough                NP      78.75   
   
Heat Two   
 1. Sheena Reimherr          NP      63.38   
 2. Sheena Davis             M       66.58   
 3. Tara Moran               L       66.58   
 4. Kim Vinegar              L       68.25   
   

=============================================================================================


Boys' Discus      
 1. Misipaga Pese            L  52'07.0"     10
 2. Ben Clooten              L  50'04.0"     8
 3. Cale Wingfield           D  47'05.0"     6
 4. Ward Dobbs               WV 39'09.0"     4
 5. Jeff Dick                NP 30'08.0"     2
 6. Taige Malone             WV 25'03.0"     1
 7. Craig Brookes            NP 18'09.0"     
 8. Carlos Elizondo          WV 17'05.0"     
 9. Danny Buckley            WV 16'06.0"     
10. Robert Bressler          NP 06'11.0"     
11. Colton St. Peter         D  02'07.0"     
12. Rick Jones               D  99'03.0"     
13. Justin Webber            L  78'01.0"     
          
Boys' Shotput      
 1. Ben Clooten              L  48'06.50"     10
 2. Justin Ferringer         WV 43'10.00"     8
 3. Mike Hollett             NP 41'08.25"     6
 4. Misipaga Pese            L  40'10.75"     4
 5. Ward Dobbs               WV 40'09.00"     2
 6. Mike Schwind             NP 37'10.50"     1
 7. Rick Jones               D  37'07.50"     
 8. Devin Baker              NP 35'09.00"     
 9. James Rogers             D  30'08.25"     
10. Tom Schultz              L  29'07.00"     
         
Boys' Long Jump      
 1. Cale Wingfield           D  19'02.00"     10
 2. Josh Fiorenzi            NP 18'10.00"     8
 3. Sammy Cabrera            WV 18'06.50"     6
 4. Justin Hernandez         WV 18'06.00"     4
 5. Paul Robinson            L  17'11.00"     2
 6. Michael Edmunds          L  17'07.50"     1
 7. Sean Ritchie             NP 17'04.00"     
     
Boys' Triple Jump      
 1. Sammy Cabrera            WV 40'01.00"     10
 2. Brock Graziadei          L  39'07.50"     8
 3. Danny Buckley            WV 39'05.50"     6
 4. Paul Robinson            L  38'09.50"     4
 5. Brett Johnson            WV 38'08.50"     2
 6. Carlos Elizondo          WV 32'09.00"     1
     
     
Boys' High Jump      
 1. William Burrows          WV 5'10.00"     10
 2. Justin Ferringer         WV 5'08.00"     8
 3. Tyrell Couch             L  5'04.00"     4
 3. Michael Edmunds          L  5'04.00"     4
 3. Brett Johnson            WV 5'04.00"     4
 6. Brian Chilcott           WV 5'04.00"     0.5
 6. Paul Robinson            L  5'04.00"     0.5
 8. Colin Huffman            L  5'04.00"     
 9. Eric Gebhardt            NP 5'04.00"     
     
     
Boys' 3200m Run   
 1. Owen Fuller              L    10:06.99   10
 2. Tyson Flaharty           WV   10:09.03   8
 3. Devin McDowell           L    10:09.90   6
 4. Ben Mercer               WV   10:12.33   4
 5. Andrew Marks             M    10:29.48   2
 6. Kade Kimball             D    10:31.38   1
 7. Anders Gillis            WV   10:32.29   
 8. Cameron Bynum            D    11:25.57   
 9. Steven Murray            D    11:40.22   
10. Keegan Ryan              L    11:44.22   
11. Tanner Hossli            NP        DSQ   

Preliminary Results - Top Four from each heat advance to finals:

Boys' High Hurdles   

Heat One   
 1. Ivan Snowden             L       16.76   
 2. Steve Kennedy            WV      19.62   
 3. Chris Whitwell           WV      19.72   
 4. Chris Jones              WV      20.43   
   
Heat Two   
 1. William Burrows          WV      16.54   
 2. Stoney Anderson          L       18.28   
 3. Scott Kennedy            WV      18.54   
 4. Michael Edmunds          L       18.94   
 5. John Butcher             M       20.81   

Boys' 100m Dash   

Heat One   
 1. Jarod Irvine             L       11.63   
 2. Grier Hopkins            WV      11.66   
 3. T. J. Graziadei          L       11.83   
 4. Tyrell Couch             L       11.86   
 5. Justin Hernandez         WV      12.33   
 6. Marcus Grohman           NP      12.40   
 7. Paul Bealer              D       12.43   
 8. Ole Ruter                D       12.83   

Heat Two   
 1. Ryan Dick                NP      11.50   
 2. Rod Hawkins              E       11.67   
 3. Steve Robertson          NP      11.93   
 4. Jason Hunter             E       12.03   
 5. Leon Huntington          M       12.23   
 6. Jon Rogers               E       12.33   
 7. David Lorring            WV      12.67   
 8. Ryan Dixon               D       13.13   
   
Boys' 300m Intermediate Hurdles   

Heat One   
 1. Ivan Snowden             L       42.43   
 2. William Burrows          WV      42.83   
 3. Michael Edmunds          L       46.93   
 4. Tommy Lokken             WV      48.54   
 5. Brian Tappan             NP      49.70   
   
Heat Two   
 1. Rolando Dominique        L       43.05   
 2. Sean Berg                NP      46.55   
 3. Sammy Cabrera            WV      48.53   
 4. Chris Jones              WV      50.02   
 5. Corey Obermeyer          M       60.00   
   
   
Boys' 200m Dash   

Heat One   
 1. Ryan Dick                NP      23.56   
 2. Rod Hawkins              E       23.93   
 3. Sean Bingaman            NP      24.76   
 4. Jason Hunter             E       24.90   
 5. Justin Hernandez         WV      25.40   
 6. Ryan Chapmann            WV      26.03   
 7. Ryan Dixon               D       27.20   
 8. Danny Zollman            D       29.04   

Heat Two   
 1. Grier Hopkins            WV      23.34   
 2. Steve Echtinaw           E       23.51   
 3. T. J. Graziadei          L       24.37   
 4. John Tibbs               NP      24.87   
 5. Josh Konefal             L       25.11   
 6. Leon Huntington          M       25.31   

  
Boys' 400m Dash   
   
Heat One
 1. Steve Echtinaw           E       54.12   
 2. Leonard Huntington       WV      56.16   
 3. Tony Lamoreaux           L       56.69   
 4. Dwight Merriwether       L       57.69   
 5. Jesse Schlichting        D       63.20   

Heat Two 
 1. Collun Ellis             NP      52.07   
 2. Daniel Allen             NP      53.38   
 3. Drew Cameron             WV      56.31   
 4. David Lorring            WV      56.95   
 5. Chris Schneider          E       60.68   

Preliminary Boys Team Scores
1. West Valley          78.5
1. Lathrop              71.5
3. Delta                  17
4. North Pole             17
5. Monroe                  2
6. Eielson                 0

 
  

Return to Region 6 Track Main Page