Region 6 Track & Field Championships
May 16th (field events and track prelims) and
18th (track finals and triple jump), 2002 --
Entries

This page was last updated:  Thursday, May 16, 2002 07:36:42 AM


Thursday Schedule

NOTE:  Below is a schedule which would be followed if there were two preliminary heats in each of the track events of 800m or less.  However, it is likely that heats will not be necessary in every single event.  This schedule will be modified based upon entries submitted by the region 6 schools, and based upon scratches made at the Wednesday evening scratch meeting.


14:45 -- Coaches' Scratch Meeting Begins
      --      Attended by Meet Dir, Clerk, Ass't Starter
14:50 -- Timers and Officials Arrive and
      --    Assume Stations
      -- Test Hand & Photo-Timing Equipmt; PA
14:55 -- Coaches' Scratch Meeting Ends
15:15 -- Girls' 3200m Finals
15:15 -- Girls' Discus Finals
15:15 -- Boys' Shotput Finals
15:15 -- Boys' High Jump Finals
15:15 -- Girls' & Boys' Long Jump Finals
15:20 --  
15:25 --  
15:30 --  
15:35 -- Boys' 3200m final
15:35 --  
15:40 --  
15:45 --  
15:50 -- hurdle setup 
15:55 -- 
16:00 -- Boys' 110mHH heat 1
16:05 -- Boys' 110mHH heat 2
16:10 -- hurdle takedown 
16:15 --  
16:20 -- Girls' 100m heat 1
16:25 -- Girls' 100m heat 2
16:30 -- Boys' 100m heat 1
16:35 -- Boys' 100m heat 2
16:40 --  
16:45 --  
16:50 -- hurdle setup 
16:55 -- Girls' 300m IH heat 1
17:00 -- Girls' 300m IH heat 2
17:05 -- hurdle adjustment 
17:10 -- Boys' 300m IH heat 1
17:15 -- Boys' 300m IH heat 2
17:20 -- hurdle takedown 
17:25 --  
17:30 -- Girls' 200m heat 1
17:35 -- Girls' 200m heat 2
17:40 -- Boys' 200m heat 1
17:45 -- Boys' 200m heat 2
17:50 --  
17:55 --  
18:00 -- Girls' 800m heat 1
18:05 -- Girls' 800m heat 2
18:10 -- Boys' 800m heat 1
18:15 -- Boys' 800m heat 2
18:20 --  
18:25 --  
18:30 -- Girls' 400m heat 1
18:35 -- Girls' 400m heat 2
18:40 -- Boys' 400m heat 1
18:45 -- Boys' 400m heat 2
Upon Completion of the event conducted for the other sex: --  
      -- Boys' Discus Finals
      -- Girls' Shotput Finals
      -- Boys' & Girls Triple Jump Finals
      -- Girls' High Jump Finals

Saturday Schedule


10:15 -- Coaches' Scratch Meeting Begins
10:20 --      Attended by Meet Dir, Clerk, Ass't Starter
10:25 -- 
10:30 -- Timers and Officials Arrive and
10:35 --    Assume Stations
10:40 -- Test Hand & Photo-Timing Equipmt; PA
10:45 -- Coaches' Scratch Meeting Ends 
10:50 --  
10:55 --  
11:00 -- Girls' Girls' 4 x 800m  
11:05 --  
11:10 --  
11:15 -- Boys' Boy's 4 x 800m 
11:20 --  
11:25 --  
11:30 -- Girls' Girls' 100m HH 
11:35 --  
11:40 -- Boys' Boys' 110m HH 
11:45 --  
11:50 -- Girls' Girls' 100m 
11:55 --  
12:00 -- Boys' Boys' 100m 
12:05 --  
12:10 -- Girls' Girls' 4 x 200m 
12:15 --  
12:20 -- Boys' Boys' 4 x 200m 
12:25 --  
12:30 -- Girls' Girls' 1600m 
12:35 --  
12:40 --  
12:45 -- Boys' Boys' 1600m 
12:50 --  
12:55 --  
13:00 -- Girls' Girls' 4 x 100m 
13:05 --  
13:10 -- Boys' Boys' 4 x 100m 
13:15 --  
13:20 -- Girls' Girls' 400m 
13:25 --  
13:30 -- Boys' Boys' 400m 
13:35 --  
13:40 -- Girls' Girls' 300m IH 
13:45 --  
13:50 -- Boys' Boys' 300m IH 
13:55 --  
14:00 -- Girls' Girls' 800m 
14:05 --  
14:10 -- Boys' Boys' 800m 
14:15 --  
14:20 -- Girls' Girls' 200m 
14:25 --  
14:30 -- Boys' Boys' 200m 
14:35 --  
14:40 -- Girls' Girls' 4 x 400m 
14:45 --  
14:50 -- Boys' Boys' 4 x 400m 

Return to Region 6 Track Main Page