State of Alaska 2002 Season Best Marks

This page last updated on Saturday, May 11, 2002 08:48 PM

Note: "h" = Hand times.  Times to 1/100ths of seconds are FAT.  To convert hand times to FAT times, add 0.24 seconds.


Girls' Events
Event                             Athlete             School           Mark     
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Girls' Long Jump                  Janay Deloach       Eielson        18'11.75"
Girls' Triple Jump                Meagen Kinnevan     Chugiak        34'02.00"
Girls' High Jump                  Shelby Beairsto     Colony          5'04.00"
Girls' Shotput                    Sasha Cvetkovski    Soldotna       38'01.00"
Girls' Discus                     Sasha Cvetkovski    Soldotna      115'00.50"
Girls' 100m dash                  Janay Deloach       Eielson            12.4h
Girls' 200m dash                  Jualiane Smith      Service            26.2h
Girls' 400m run  Michelle Edwards,Kenai, 59.1h /  Kris Smith, West Anc.  59.22*          -
Girls' 800m run                   Kris Smith          West Anchorag    2:16.88
Girls' 1600m run                  Morgan Ekemo        Chugiak          5:08.29
Girls' 3200 meter run             Morgan Ekemo        Chugiak         11:26.5h
Girls' 100m hurdles               Janna Schaafsma     Soldotna           15.22
Girls' 300m hurdles               Janna Schaafsma     Soldotna           47.35
Girls' 4 x 100m relay                                 East Anchorag      52.1h
Girls' 4 x 200m relay                                 West Valley      1:51.27
Girls' 4 x 400m relay                                 West Anchorag    4:16.0h
Girls' 4 x 800m relay                                 East Anchorag   10:14.55
                                                                     
======================================================================================== 
Boys' Events
Event                             Athlete             School           Mark     
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Boys' Long Jump                   Eugene Oliver       Kodiak         20'11.00"
Boys' Triple Jump                 Eugene Oliver       Kodiak         42'01.75"
Boys' High Jump                   Joe Weber           Bartlett        6'04.00"
Boys' Shotput                     Zach Pettit, Palme  Josh Homan, A  49'06.00"
Boys' Discus                      Ben Clooten         Lathrop       156'06.00"
Boys' 100m dash                   Ryan Collins        Colony             10.9h
Boys' 200m dash                   Ryan Collins        Colony             21.9h
Boys' 400m run                    Phil Nesbitt        Kodiak             51.04
Boys' 800m run                    Ben Mercer          West Valley      2:00.16
Boys' 1600m run                   Ted O'Reilly        Service          4:29.62
Boys' 3200 meter run              Stig Yngve          Kodiak           9:46.9h
Boys' 110m hurdles                Josh Reilly         Nikiski            15.3h
Boys' 300m hurdles                Sammy Cabrera       West Valley        42.74
Boys' 4 x 100m relay                                  Kodiak             44.93
Boys' 4 x 200m relay                                  North Pole       1:34.96
Boys' 4 x 400m relay                                  North Pole       3:32.28
Boys' 4 x 800m relay                                  Kodiak           8:24.40

Return to Region 6 Track front page

Return to SportAlaska front page